Prospector  Sports  Schedule

 

Winter Basketball -Boys & Girls Dance Wrestling
 

 

Coaches Handbook - 2017-18

MS Word  or  PDF

 




 

Basketball - Girls/Boys                                   Girls Basketball Web Page

Boys/Girls Varsity and Junior Varsity Schedule, YEAR 2018-2019

 

Basketball Schedule  18-19
Day Date Opponent Team Time Release Depart
November            
Wednesday 11/28 Burns JVG,JVB,VG,VB 3:00/4:30/6:00/7:30 12:00PM 12:15PM
           
December            
Friday 11/30 @Sherman Tournament GV, BV TBA   TBA
Saturday 12/1 @Sherman Tournament GV, BV TBA    
Wednesday 12/5 @Prairie City JVG, JVB 5:30/7:00   4:15
Thursday 12/6 @Umatilla Basketball Tourn GV, BV TBA TBA TBA
Friday 12/7 @Umatilla Basketball Tourn GV, BV TBA    
Saturday 12/8 @Umatilla Basketball Tourn GV, BV TBA    
Tuesday 12/11 Crane GJV, BJV, GV, BV 3:00/4:30/6:00/7:30    
Friday 12/14 Burns GJV, BJV, GV, BV 3:00/4:30/6:00/7:30 2:00 p.m.  
Saturday 12/15 @Dayville/Monument GJV, BJV

4:30 PM (Dayville)

   
Friday 12/21 @ Heppner BJV,GJV,BV,GV 3:00/4:30/6:00/7:30   11:00 a.m.
Saturday 12/22 Pilot Rock BJV,GJV,BV,GV 1:00/2:30/4:00/5:30    
Friday 12/28 Lakeview GJV,BJV,GV,BV 3:00/4:30/6:00/7:30  

 

           
January            
Friday 1/4 @ Enterprise BJV,GJV,BV,GV

3:00/4:30/6:00/7:30

 

9:00 a.m.
Saturday 1/5 Union BJV,GJV,BV,GV 1:00/2:30/4:00/5:30    
Wednesday 1/9 Prairie City GJV, BJV

5:00/6:30

   
           
Saturday 1/12 @ Weston-McEwen GJV, BJV, GV, BV 1:00/2:30/4:00/5:30

 

8:00 a.m.

Friday 1/18 Stanfield BJV,GJV,BV,GV 3:00/4:30/6:00/7:30    
Saturday 1/19 @Union BJV,GJV,BV,GV 1:00/2:30/4:00/5:30   8:30 am
Tuesday 1/22 Dayville Monument GJV,BJV 5:00/6:30    
Friday 1/25 @ Pilot Rock BJV,GJV,BV,GV 3:00/4:30/6:00/7:30   11:30 a.m.
Saturday 1/26 Heppner BJV,GJV,BV,GV 1:00/2:30/4:00/5:30    
           
February            
Saturday 2/2 Weston-McEwen BJV,GJV,BV,GV 1:00/2:30/4:00/5:30    
Friday 2/8 Enterprise GJV, BJV, GV, BV

3:00/4:30/6:00/7:30

   
Saturday 2/9 @ Stanfield BJV,GJV,BV,GV 1:00/2:30/4:00/5:30 10:15 a.m. 8:30 a.m.
Tuesday 2/12 @ Crane GJV, BJV, GV, BV 3:00/4:30/6:00/7:30 11:30 a.m. 12:00 p.m.
         

 

           
           
           
           
Friday 2/15 District Playoffs - Pendleton GV,BV

TBA

   
Saturday 2/16 District Playoffs - Pendleton GV, BV TBA    
Friday

2/22

1st Round State Playoffs

BV TBA    
Saturday

2/24

1st Round State Playoffs

GV TBA    
Thurs-Sat

2/28-3/2

State Championships

Pendleton

TBA

   

Boys Head

Coach Kelsey Wright        
Girls Head Coach Kristi Moore        
           
  JR High Boys Basketball Coach:Justin Larson TIME Release Depart
Tuesday 11/13 @ Prairie City  

4:30 PM

3:15 PM 3:30 PM
Tuesday 11/20 @Crane  

4:00 PM

12:45 PM 3:15 PM
Tuesday 11/27 Baker(Humbolt)   4:00 PM 3:00 PM 3:15 PM
Friday 11/30 Burns(Humbolt)   1:00 PM    
Tuesday 12/4

@Burns

  4:00PM 12:30PM 12:45PM
Wednesday 12/5

Prairie City(Humbolt)

  4:30 PM    
Tuesday 12/11

 Crane(Humbolt)

  4:00PM 3:00 PM 3:15 PM
Friday 12/14

@ Crane Jamboree

  TBD    
Tuesday 12/18

@Baker

  4:00 PM 1:15PM 1:30PM
           
           
           
           
  JR High Girls Basketball Coach: Doug Sharp

Time

Release

Depart

           
Tue 1/15 Baker(Humbolt)   4:00 PM 3:00 PM 3:15 PM
Thursday 1/17  Prairie City   4:30 PM    
Tuesday 1/22 Crane   4:00 PM 3:00PM 3:15PM
Thursday 1/31 @ Burns   4:30 PM 1:45 PM 2:00PM
Thursday 2/5 @ Baker   4:00 PM 1:15 PM 1:30 PM
Friday 2/8 @Crane   TBD    
Thursday 2/21 Burns   4:00 PM 3:00 PM 3:15 PM
Wednesday 2/20 @ Prairie City   4:30 PM 3:15 PM 3:30 PM
   
   
   
           

 

Top of Page

 




 

Dance

Grant Union Dance    2018-2019
Day Date Opponent - Location Time Release Departure
Thu 12/6 Holiday Showcase - GUHS 6:30 p.m.    
Fri 12/7 Holiday Showcase-GUHS 6:30 p.m.    
Sun-Mon 1/19-1/20 All State and Scholarship additions-Portland TBD    
Fri/Sat 2/1 & 2/2 Stayton Competition 10:00 a.m.   TBD
Fri/Sat 2/8 &2/9 Tigard Competition     10:00 a.m.
Sat 2/23 Pendleton Competition     5:00 a.m.
Fri/Sat 3/1 & 3/2 Thurston Competition     10:00 a.m.
Fri 3/8 Spring Showcase 6:30 pm    
Thur-Sun 3/15-17 State Dance Competition     10:00 a.m.
    Coach:  Kattie Piazza & Brandi Hicks      

 

Top of Page

 




 

Wrestling

GRANT UNION WRESTLING 2018/19
             
DAY DATE TEAM MATCH/EVENT SITE TIME RELEASE DEPART
Fri 11/30 BOTH Woodfin Tournament Burns 1:00 p.m.   10:30 a.m.
Fri/Sat 12/7-12/8 BOTH Culver Culver TBD    
Fri/Sat 12/14, 12/15

BOTH

Elgin Tournament

Elgin

1:00/10:00   8:00 a.m.
Sat 12/22 BOTH Riverside Boardman 10:00am   4:15 am
Fri/Sat 1/4,1/5 BOTH Jo-Hi Wrestling Tournament Joseph TBA    
Tue 1/15 BOTH Burns/Crane Duals Burns TBA    
Fri/Sat 1/18, 1/19 BOTH Oregon Classic Redmond TBA    
Friday

1/25

BOTH

Grant Union Tournament

GU

12:00 PM    
Sat

1/26

GIRLS ONLY Hood River Hood River TBA    
Fri/Sat

2/1, 2/2

GIRLS ONLY State Qualifier Thruston TBA    
Saturday

2/2

BOTH BEO Tournament Heppner 10:00 AM   5:00 a.m.
Saturday 2/9 BOTH Echo Echo 10:00 AM

 

5:00 a.m.
Fri/Sat

2/15 & 2/16

BOYS

District Wrestling

Halfway

8:00 AM  

12pm thur

Friday

2/22 BOTH State Wrestling Portland TBA  

TBA

Saturday

2/23

BOTH

State Wrestling

Portland

TBA   TBA
             

GRANT UNION JR HIGH WRESTLING 2019

Coach: Nate

 Barber  
       

Kyle

 Erickson

 
             
               
Tuesday 1/15/19 BOTH Burns/Crane Duals Burns 4:00 PM    
Friday 1/18/19 BOTH Elgin Elgin 10:00   6:30am
Friday 1/25/19 BOTH GU Tournament GU 12:00 AM    
Saturday 1/26/19 BOTH Baker Tournament Baker 11:00 a.m.   8:00 am
Friday 2/8/19 BOTH Pine Eagle Halfway 10:00   6:30am
Saturday 2/9/19 BOTH Echo Echo 10:00   5:00 am
Tuesday 2/12/19 BOTH Sunridge MS Invitational Pendleton TBD  

TBD

Tueday 2/19/19 BOTH GU GU 4:00pm    
Wednesday 2/20/19

BOTH

La Grande

La Grande TBD   TBD
Fri/Sat 3/1-3/2

BOTH

Regional Tournament

Boardman 10:00 a.m.   10:00 a.m.

Saturday

3/9

BOTH

State Tournament

Woodburn    

3/8 TBD

COACHES:                  Andy Lusco, Nate Barber, Kyle Erickson

       
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR: Sonna Smith  
PRINCIPAL:                 Ryan Gerry        
SUPERINTENDENT:     Brett Uptmor        

 

Top of Page