Prospector  Sports  Schedule

 

Spring Baseball Softball Track Golf
 

 

Coaches Handbook - 2015-16

MS Word  or  PDF

 

 




 

Baseball Varsity & JV                                   Boys Varsity Web Page

 

Grant Union Baseball 2017
Day  Date Opponent Site Team Time Release Depart
March                
Tuesday 3/14 Burns GU V 3:00 p.m. 1:15 p.m.  
Saturday 3/18 Lakeview GU V 12:00p.m.    
Saturday 3/18 Lakeview GU JV 2:00 p.m.    
Thursday 3/23 Burns GU JV(2) 2:00 p.m. 12:00 p.m.  
Thursday 3/30 Les Schwab Invitational GU V TBA    
Friday 3/31 Les Schwab Invitational GU V TBA    
April              
Satruday 4/1 Les Schwab Invitational GU V      
Wednesday 4/5 Vale Vale JV(2) 3:00 p.m.(MST) 10:45 a.m. 11:00 a.m.
Saturday 4/8 Dufur GU V(2) 11:00 p.m.    
Tuesday 4/11 Culver Culver V(2) 2:00 p.m.   9:00 a.m.
Saturday 4/15 Pilot Rock GU V(2) 11:00 p.m.    
Tuesday 4/18 Baker JV2 GU JV(2) Cancelled    
Tuesday 4/18 Elgin Elgin V(2) 2:00 p.m. 9:30 a.m. 9:45 a.m.
Saturday 4/22 Sherman Co. Moro V(2) 11:00 p.m.   6:00 a.m.
Tuesday 4/25 Heppner GU V(2) 2:00 p.m. 12:00 p.m.  
Thursday 4/27 Burns Burns JV(2) Cancelled    
Saturday 4/29 Union Union V(2) 11:00 p.m.   7:00 a.m.
             
May      

 

 

   
Monday 5/1 Baker JV2 Baker JV(2)

2:00 p.m.

11:15 p.m. 11:30 p.m.
Tuesday 5/2 Burns Burns V

3:30 p.m.

12:45 p.m. 1:00 p.m.
Wednesday 5/10 Vale GU JV(2) 2:00 p.m. 12:00 p.m.  
Saturday 5/13 Weston-McEwen GU V(2) 11:00 a.m.    
               
             
Saturday 5/20 District Playoff - Pendleton Pendleton V TBA    
Wednesday 5/25 State Playoffs - First Round TBA   TBA    
Friday 5/27 State Playoffs - Quarterfinals TBA   TBA  

 

Tuesday 5/31 State Playoffs - Semifinals TBA   TBA    
Friday 6/3 State Playoffs - Finals TBA   TBA    
     

 

 

         
HEAD COACH:            Dusty Williams      
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR: Jason Miller      
PRINCIPAL:                 Ryan Gerry      
SUPERINTENDENT:     Curt Shelley      

 

Top of Page

 




 

Softball

GRANT UNION SOFTBALL 2017

DAY DATE OPPONENT SITE TEAM TIME RELEASE DEPART
March              
Friday

3/17

Union Union JV/V

12:00 p.m.

  8:00 a.m.
Saturday 3/18 Lakeview GU V 12:00 p.m.    
Saturday 3/18 Lakeview GU JV 2:00 p.m.    
Friday 3/24 Culver Culver V(2) 2:00 p.m.    
Tuesday 3/28 Riverside Invitational Riverside V(2) 11:00/3:30   5:00 a.m.
Wednesday 3/29 Riverside Invitational Riverside V(2) 1:00/3:30   TBA
             
April              
Saturday 4/8 Heppner Heppner V(2) 11:00 a.m.   6:30 a.m.
Friday 4/14 Nyssa GU V(2) RESCHEDULED    
Saturday 4/15 Echo/Stanfield GU V(2) 1:00 p.m.    
Monday

4/17

Baker JV GU JV(2)

2:00 p.m.

12:00 p.m.  
Tuesday 4/18 Nyssa GU V(2) 2:00 p.m.

12:00 p.m.

 
Friday 4/21 Vale GU V(2) 1:00 p.m.    
Thursday 4/27 Pilot Rock Pilot Rock JV/V 3/5 PM 11:30 a.m. 11:45 a.m.
Friday 4/28 Burns Burns V(2) 1:00 p.m.   10:00 a.m.
Saturday 4/29 Nyssa Nyssa JV(2) 1:00 p.m.(PST)   8:00 a.m.
MAY              
Tuesday

5/2

Baker JV Baker JV(2)

2:00 p.m.

11:15 p.m. 11:30 p.m.
Friday 5/5 Elgin/Imbler GU V(2) 1:00 p.m.    
Tuesday 5/9 Pilot Rock GU JV(2) Cancelled!    
Friday 5/12 Enterprise Enterprise V(2) 1:00 p.m.   7:00 a.m.
             
Friday 5/19 District Playoff TBA   V 1:00 PM (MST) in Vale 7:30 a.m.
Wednesday 5/24 State Playoffs - First Round TBA   TBA    
Friday 5/26 State Playoffs - Quarterfinals TBA   TBA    
Tuesday 5/30 State Playoffs - Semifinals TBA   TBA    
Friday 6/2 State Playoffs - Finals TBA   TBA    
             
Head Coach:           DeAnna Nash          
Athletic Director:     Jason Miller          
Principal: Ryan Gerry          
Superintendent:      Curt Shelley          

To

 

Top of Page

 




 

Track - Girls/Boys

GRANT UNION TRACK  2017
Date

Location

Time Release

Depart

March        
Thur-16 Breaking the Ice - Crook Co. 3:15 p.m. 11:45 a.m. 12:00 p.m.
April        
Tue - 4 Small Schools Meet - GU 3:30 p.m. 2:30 p.m.  
Sat - 8 Prairie City Invitational 11:00 p.m.   9:45 a.m.
Sat - 15 Burns Lions Inv. Burns 12:00 p.m.   9:30 a.m.
Tue - 18 GU Small School Meet - GU 3:30 p.m. 2:30 p.m.  
Sat-22 Pepsi Invitational - Union 11:00 a.m.   7:30 a.m.
Sat -29 Meet of Champions Will. Univ 11:00 a.m.    
May        
Tue - 2 GU Small Schools Meet - GU 3:30 p.m. 2:30 p.m.  
Fri-5 Baker Invitational 10:00 a.m.   7:30 a.m.
Fri - 12 District Track Meet - Union 11:00 a.m.   7:00 a.m.
Thur -18 OSAA 2A State Champ. Day 1     8:15 a.m. Wed
Fri - 19 OSAA 2A State Champ. Day 2      
       
       
GRANT UNION MS TRACK 2017    
April        
Fri - 14 GU MS Meet 11:00 a.m.    
Tue - 18 Sunridge Invite Pendleton 2:00 p.m. 9:45 a.m. 10:00 a.m.
Fri - 21 Prairie City Middle School Meet 11:00 a.m.   9:45 a.m.
Fri - 28 Baker MS Invitational 12:00 p.m./1:30 Running   9:30 a.m.
May        
Wed - 3 Crane MS Invitational 3:30 p.m.   12:30 p.m.
Fri - 5 Stanfield MS Track Meet TBA   TBA
SUBJECT TO CHANGE      
       
Head Coach: Sonna Smith MS Coach: Andrea Ashley  
Athletic Director: Jason Miller Kyle Erickson    
Principal: Ryan Gerry      
Superintendent: Curt Shelley      

 

Top of Page

 




 

Golf

 

 

GOLF - 2017

     
           
Date  Opponent  Location Time Release Depart
Fri- 3/17 Heppner Echo HillsCC (Heppner) 10:00am   6:00am
Thur-3/23 1A-2A Invitational Wildhorse GC 12:00 am 8:15 8:30 am
Fri- 4/7 Pendleton Invite Pendleton CC 8:00am   5:30am
Fri- 4/14 GUHS Invite John Day GC 10:00am    
Fri- 4/21 Hermiston Invite Big River CC 10:00am   6:00am
Fri- 4/28 Enterprise Invitational Alpine Meadows GC 11:00am   7:00am
Fri-5/5 2A Invitational Buffalo Peaks GC 10:00am   6:00am
Sun- 5/7 Districts Pendelton CC TBA    
Mon- 5/8 Districts Pendelton CC TBA    
Tues- 5/9 Districts Pendelton CC TBA    
Sun- 5/14 State Emerald Valley - Creswell TBA    
Mon- 5/15 State Emerald Valley - Creswell TBA    
Tues-5/16 State Emerald Valley - Creswell TBA    
           
Head Coach: Ron Lundbom      
Athletic Director: Jason MIller      
Principal: Ryan Gerry      
Superintendent:

Curt Shelley

     

    

Top of Page