Prospector  Sports  Schedule

 

Spring Baseball Softball Track Golf
 

 

Coaches Handbook - 2015-16

MS Word  or  PDF

 

 




 

Baseball Varsity & JV                                   Boys Varsity Web Page

 

Grant Union Baseball 2019
Day  Date Opponent Site Team Time Release Depart
March                
Friday 3/15 Ice Breaker Mac-Hi GU V Cancelled    
Saturday 3/16 Ice Breaker  St. Paul GU V Cancelled    
Tuesday 3/19 Baker GU JV(2) 2:00/4:00pm 12:00pm  
Thursday 3/21 Iron Triangle Homedale GU V 2:00pm    
 Friday 3/22 Iron Triangle  Santiam Chr. GU V 1:00 p.m.    
 Friday 3/22 Iron Triangle  Western Chr. GU V 3:00 p.m.    
Saturday 3/23 Iron Triangle Nestucca GU V 2:00 p.m.    
Thursday 2/28 Les Schwab UVC GU V 2:00 pm    
Friday 3/29 Les Schwab Neah-Kah-Nie GU V 2:00 pm    
Saturday 3/30 Les Schwab Rainier GU V 2:00 p,m.    
April              
Monday 4/1 Weston-McEwen GU JV(2) 2:00/4:00pm 12:00pm  
Wednesday 4/3 Summit GU JV (2) 2:00/4:00pm 12:00pm  
Saturday 4/7 Dufer/South Wasco Co. Dufer V(2) 12:00/2:00 pm   6:00am 
Tuesday 4/10 Pilot Rock/Nixyaawii/Ukiah GU V 4:00 p.m.   1
Saturday 4/13 Weston-McEwen GU V(2) 12:00/2:00 pm    
Tuesday 4/16 Heppner/Ione Heppner V 4:00 p.m. 11:45am 12:00pm
Thursday 4/18 Baker Baker JV(2) 2:00/4:00 11:15am 11:30am
Monday 4/22 Vale CANCELLED GU JV(2) 4:00 pm CANCELLED  
Saturday 4/27 Sherman/Arlington/Condon GU V(2) 12:00/2:00 pm    
Tuesday 4/30 Pilot Rock Pilot Rock V 4:00 pm 10:30am 10:45am
             
May              
             
Saturday 5/4 Union Union V(2)

12:00/2:00 pm

  8:00am
Monday 5/6 Weston-McEwen Athena JV(2) 2:00/4:00pm

9:15am

9:30am
             
Tuesday 5/7 Heppner/Ione GU V 4:00 pm    
Friday 5/10 Prineville GU JV(2) 3:00/5:00    
Saturday 5/11 Stanfield/Echo GU V(2) 12:00/20:00 pm    
Monday 5/13 Vale CANCELLED Vale JV(2) 2:00/4:00pm 10:15am 10:30am
Tuesday 5/14 Pendleton Pendleton JV

2:30/5:00

10:00am

10:15am
             
Monday 5/20 State Playoffs - First Round TBA   TBA    
Wednesday 5/22 State Playoffs-Second Round TBA   TBA    
Friday 5/24 State Playoffs - Quarterfinals TBA   TBA  

 

Tuesday 5/28 State Playoffs - Semifinals TBA   TBA    
Friday 5/31 State Playoffs - Finals TBA   TBA    
     

 

 

         
HEAD COACH:            Doug Sharp      
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR: Sonna Smith      
PRINCIPAL:                 Ryan Gerry      
SUPERINTENDENT:     Bret Uptmor      

 

Top of Page

 




 

SoftbalL

GRANT UNION SOFTBALL 2019

DAY DATE OPPONENT SITE TEAM TIME RELEASE DEPART
March              
Friday

3/15

Burns GU V(2)

1:00/3:00

   

 Tuesday

3/19

Baker GU JV(2)

2:00/4:00

   
Friday 3/22 Pilot Rock Tournament Pilot Rock V 5:00pm   1:30pm
Saturday 3/23 Pilot Rock Tournament  Pilot Rock V 1:00pm    
Monday 3/25 Spring Break tournament GU V  1:00 p.m.    
Tuesday 3/26 Spring Break Tournament GU V 1:00 pm    
Tuesday 3/26 Spring Break Tournament GU V 3:00 pm    
Wednesday 3/27 Spring Break Tournament GU V 1:00 pm    
             
April              
             
Saturday 4/6 Union Union V(2) 11:00/1:00   7:30am
Tuesday 4/9 LaGrande Cancelled GU JV(2) 2:00/4:00 12:00  
Thursday 4/11 Irrigon Irrigon  V 4:00pm 10:45am 11:00am
Saturday

4/13

Weston-McEwen Weston V(2)

11:00/1:30

  7:00am
Tuesday 4/16 Baker Baker JV(2) 2:00/4:00 11:15am 11:30am
Saturday 4/20 Pilot Rock CANCELLED Pilot Rock V(2) 11:00/1:00   7:30am
Monday 4/22 La Grande GU JV 2:00/4:00 11:45am  
Friday 4/26 Echo GU V(2) 1:00/3:00    
Saturday 4/27 Adrian GU V(2) 1:00/3:00    
Tuesday 4/30 Mac Hi GU JV(2) 2:00/4:00    
             
MAY              
Wedneseday 5/1 Pilot Rock Pilot Rock V(2)

3:00/5:00

9:30 9:45am
Saturday 5/4 Heppner GU V(2) 11:00/1:00    
 Tuesday 5/7 Mac Hi Cancelled Milton Freewater JV(2) 4:30/6:00pm 11:45am 12:00pm
Wednesday 5/8 Pilot Rock Pilot Rock JV(2) 3:00/5:00 10:15 10:30
Friday 5/10 Pendleton Pendleton JV(2) 2:00/3:30   9:30am
Tuesday 5/14 Union Baker        
             
Monday 5/20 State Playoffs - First Round TBA   TBA    
Wednesday 5/22 State Playoffs - Second Round TBA   TBA    
Friday 5/24 State Playoffs - Quarterfinals TBA   TBA    
Tuesday 5/28 State Playoffs - Semifinals TBA   TBA    
Friday 5/31 State Playoffs - Finals TBA   TBA    
             
             
             
Head Coach:           Zach Williams          
Athletic Director:     Sonna Smith          
Principal: Ryan Gerry          
Superintendent:      Bret Uptmor          

 

Top of Page

 




 

Track - Girls/Boys

GRANT UNION TRACK  2019
Date

Location

Time Release

Depart

March        
Thur-14 Breaking the Ice - Crook Co. cancelled 11:00 a.m. 11:15 p.m.
Thursday-21 Frozen Relays-Condon cancelled 11:15am 11:30 am
       
April        
Fri - 5 Prairie City 4th Annual Invite 11:00 a.m.   9:45 am
Tue - 9 GU Small Schools Meet 4:00 p.m. 3:00 p.m.  
Fri - 12 Lions Invite - Burns 12:00 p.m.   9:30 a.m.
Sat-20 Pepsi Invitational - Union 11:00 a.m.   7:30 a.m.
Tue-23 Weston McEwen small schools 3:30pm 10:45am 11:00am
Fri -26 Don Walker Inv, Nyssa 1:00 p.m.(MST)   8:30 a.m.
       
May        
Fri - 3 Grant Union Invitational 10:00 p.m.    
Fri - 10 District Track Meet - GU 11:00 a.m.    
Fri-17 OSAA 2A State Champ. Day 1      
Sat -18 OSAA 2A State Champ. Day 2      
       
       
GRANT UNION MS TRACK 2019    
April        
Thur- 11 Harper MS Meet 3:00 p.m. (MST) 11:15 am 11:30 am
Thu-18 Hines MS Track Meet 3:30 p.m. 1:15pm 1:30 pm
Thur - 25 Prairie City Middle School Meet 3:30 p.m. 2:15pm 2:30 p.m.
Fri-26 Baker Middle 12:00pm   9:00am
Sat-27 Track Town Youth League-Prairie City 12:00pm (not a school sponsored event)    
Tue-30 Grant Union MS Invite 4:00pm   3:00pm
       
May        
Tue - 7 Crane MS Invitational 3:00 p.m. 11:45a.m. 12:00 p.m.
 Fri-10 Condon MS Track meet 11:30am Cancelled   6:30am
Thu-23  Oregon Middle School Meet of Champions 10:00am (not school sponsored event)    
       
Head Coach: Sonna Smith MS Coach: Jeremy LaFramboise, Kyle Erickson  
Athletic Director: Sonna Smith      
Principal: Ryan Gerry      
Superintendent: Bret Uptmor      

 

Top of Page

 




 

Golf

 

 

GOLF - 2019

     
           
Date  Opponent  Location Time Release Depart
Fri- 3/15 Heppner Echo HillsCC (Heppner) 10:00am   6:30am
Fri- 4/5 Pendleton Invite Pendleton CC 8:00am   6:00am
Thur-4/11 Heppner Invite Heppner GC 11:00am   8:00am
Fri- 4/12 Wildhorse Invite Wildhorse Pendleton 10:00am   6:00am
Wed- 4/17 Burns Invitational Valley Golf Club 11:00 am   8:00am
Fri- 4/19 GUHS Invitational John Day GC 11:00am   9:00am
Fri- 4/26 Enterprise Invitational Alpine Meadows 11:00 a.m   6:30am
Fri-5/3 2A Invitational Buffalo Peaks GC 10:00am   6:30am
Sun- 5/5 Districts Pendelton CC TBA    
Mon- 5/6 Districts Pendelton CC TBA    
Tues- 5/7 Districts Pendelton CC TBA    
Sun- 5/12 State Emerald Valley-Creswell TBA    
Mon- 5/13 State Emerald Valley-Creswel TBA    
Tues-5/14 State Emerald Valley-Creswel TBA    
           
Head Coach: Ron Lundbom      
Athletic Director: sonna Smith      
Principal: Ryan Gerry      
Superintendent:

Bret Uptmor

     

    

Top of Page