Prospector  Sports  Schedule

 

Fall Football Volleyball Cross Country
 

 

Coaches Handbook - 2014-15

MS Word  or  PDF

 




Football

 

Football 2018
Varsity Football
Date Opponent Location Time Release Depart
August          
31-Fri Knappa Knappa 7:00 PM   Thur 1PM
September          
7-Fri Monroe GU 6:00 PM    
15-Sat Gold Beach Summit HS 2:00 PM   8:00 a.m.
21-Fri Umatilla GU 7:00 PM    
28-Fri Kennedy Kennedy 7:00 PM   10:00 a.m.
October          
5-Fri Stanfield Stanfield 7:00 PM   1:30 p.m.
12-Fri Riverside GU 7:00 PM    
19-Fri Heppner Heppner 7:00 PM   1:00 p.m.
26-Fri Weston McEwen GU 7:00 PM    
November          
3-Sat 1st Rnd State TBA TBA    
10-Sat Quarterfinals Playoffs TBA TBA    
17-Sat Semifinals TBA TBA    
24-Sat Championship TBA TBA    
           
JV FOOTBALL
September          
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
Head Coach: Jason Miller        
Coaches: Andy Lusco, Tucker Wright,
AD: Sonna Smith
Principal: Ryan Gerry
Superintendent: Bret Uptmor
           
    Jr. High Football      
September          
           
13-Thur Heppner GU 4:00 p.m. 3:00 p.m.  
20-Thur Crane GU 4:30 p.m. 3:30 p.m.  
           
October          
4-Thur Baker Baker 4:00 p.m. 12:30 p.m. 1:00 p.m.
12-Fri Union GU 1:00 p.m.    
           
           
Jr High Coach: Justin Larsen        
Head Coach: Jason Miller
AD: Sonna Smith
Principal: Ryan Gerry
Superintendent: Bret Uptmor
   

 

Top of Page

 




Volleyball 

Team Website: www.guvolleyball.weebly.com

 

Volleyball 2018
Date Opponent Team Location Time Release Depart
August            
25-Sat GU Tournament V GU 8:00 a.m.    
28-Tue Burns V,JV,JVII GU 4:00 p.m.  

 

September            
1-Sat Heppner Invitational Tourn. V,JV Heppner 9:00 a.m..  

5:00 a.m.

4-Tue La Grande V,JV JVII La Grande 4:00 p.m.   12:00 p.m.
5-Wed Dayville Monument JV,JVII GU 5:00 p.m.    
8-Sat Reedsport VB Tournament V Reedsport 10:00 a.m..   Fri 9 AM
12-Wed Prairie City JV,JVII Prairie City 5:00 p.m.   4:00 p.m.
13-Thur Heppner V,JV GU 5:00 p.m.    
14-Fri Baker Invitational Tourn. V Baker 9:00 a.m.   6:30 a.m.
15-Sat Crook County JV Tournament JV Prineville 8:00 a.m.   5:00 a.m.
18-Tue Burns V,JV,JVII Burns 4:00 p.m. 1:15 p.m, 1:30 p.m.
22-Sat Stanfield/Weston McEwen V,JV Weston McEwen 12:00p.m.    
25-Tuesday Union V,JV GU 5:00 p.m.    
26-Wed Prairie City JV GU 5:00p.m.    
29-Sat Pilot Rock/Enterprise V, Pilot Rock 12:00 p.m.   9:00 a.m.
October            
3-Wed Dayville Monument JV,JVII Monument 5:00 p.m. 3:20 p.m. 3:25 p.m.
4-Thur Heppner V,JV Heppner 5:00 p.m. 12:45 p.m. 1:00 p.m.
6-Sat Stanfield/Weston McEwen V,JV Stanfield 12:00 p.m.   7:30 a.m.
9-Tue Union V,JV Union 5:00 p.m.   1:30 p.m.
13-Sat Enterprise/Pilot Rock V, JV GU 12:00 p.m.    
16-Tue Crane V,JV GU 5:00 p.m.    
20-Sat Blue Mountain Dist.Tourn. V Stanfield TBA   .
27-Sat 1st Round State Playoffs V TBA TBA    
November            
2-Fri Quarterfinals V Ridgeview TBA    
2-Fri Semi   Ridgeview      
3-Sat Finals   Ridgeview      
Head Coach: Ali Abrego
Principal: Ryan Gerry
Athletic Director: Sonna Smith
Superintendent: Bret Uptmor
       
  Jr. High Volleyball        
September   Location Time Release Depart
           
11-Tue Prairie City Humbolt 4:30 p.m.    
13-Thur Heppner Humbolt 4:00 p.m. 3:00 pm  
20-Thurs Crane Humbolt 4:30 p.m.    
21-Friday Burns Burns 1:00 p.m.   10:30 a.m.
25-Tue Prairie City PC 4:30 p.m. 3:15 p.m. 3:30 p.m.
           
           
October          
           
4-Thur Baker Humbolt 4:00 p.m. 3:00 p.m. 3:15 p.m.
5-Fri Burns GU 1:00 p.m.    
9-Tue Baker Baker 4:00 p.m. 1:15 1:30
11-Thur Union GU 6:00 p.m.      
18-Thur Crane Crane 4:00 p.m.    
           
           
Coach Brittney Doherty        
Principal Ryan Gerry        
Athletic Director Sonna Smith        
Superintendent Bret Uptmor        
   



Cross Country

                     Cross Country 2018

DATE Meet Team Location Time Depart
           
Aug 30 GU Jr/Sr High Time Trial HS,MS 7th Street 4:00 p.m.  
Sept 8 Runner Soul XC Fest MS, HS Sandstone MS, Hermiston, OR 10:00 a.m. 6:00 a.m.
Sept. 14 Catherine Creek Scamper MS, HS Catherine Creek Campground, Union, OR 2:00 p.m. 11:00 a.m.
Sept.21 Footrace to Valhalla MS,HS Umatilla HS 12:00 p.m. 7:00 a.m.
Sept. 28 Baker Invitational MS, HS Baker City Golf Course 4:00 p.m. 1:30 p.m.
Oct. 4 Mustang Invitational MS, HS Thompson Ranch, Heppner, OR 3:00 p.m. 11:30 a.m.
Oct. 13 Burns-Idlewild Meet MS, HS Idlewild Campground 10:00 a.m. 7:30 a.m.
Oct. 18 Kyle Burnside Wildhorse Invite HS Wildhorse golf course, Pendleton 3:00 p.m. 11:00 a.m.
Oct. 19 Middle School East Championships MS Pendleton Community Park 4:00 p.m.  12:30 p.m.
Oct 26 District 5 Championships HS Pendleton Community Park TBA TBA
Nov 3 State Championships HS Lane Community College - Eugene TBA TBA
   Head Coach: Sonna Smith   Athletic Director: Sonna Smith    
  Principal: Ryan Gerry   Superintendent: Bret Uptmor    

Top of Page