Prospector  Sports  Schedule

 

Fall Football Volleyball Cross Country
 

 

Coaches Handbook - 2014-15

MS Word  or  PDF

 




Football

 

Football 2019
Varsity Football
Date Opponent Location Time Release Depart
           
September          
6-Fri Knappa GU 7:00 PM    
13-Fri Monroe Monroe 6:00 PM   TBD
21-Sat Lost River Summit HS 2:00 PM   8:00 a.m.
27-Fri Umatilla Umatilla 7:00 PM   2:00 PM
           
October          
4-Fri Kennedy GU 7:00 PM    
11-Fri Stanfield (Homecoming) GU 7:00 PM    
18-Fri Riverside Riverside 7:00 PM   1:30 PM
25-Fri Heppner GU 7:00 PM    
           
November          
1-Fri Weston McEwen Athena 7:00 PM   2:00 PM
9-Sat 1st Rnd State TBA TBA    
16-Sat Quarterfinals Playoffs TBA TBA    
23-Sat Semifinals TBA TBA    
30-Sat Championship TBA TBA    
           
JV FOOTBALL
September          
9-Mon Weston-McEwen GU 5:00 p.m.   3:30 p.m.
16-Mon La Grande GU 5:00 p.m.   3:30 p.m.
30-Mon Weston-McEwen Athena 5:00 p.m.   12:00/12:30
 

October

         
7-Mon Burns Burns 5:00 pm 2:15pm 2:30pm
14-Mon Heppner GU 5:00 pm   3:30 p.m.
21- Mon La Grande (EOU) La Grande 4:00 pm   11:45/12:15
           
           
           
           
Head Coach: Jason Miller        
Coaches: Andy Lusco, Tucker Wright,
AD: Ryan Gerry
Principal: Ryan Gerry
Superintendent: Bret Uptmor
   

2019

     
    Jr. High Football      
           
Date Opponent Location Time Release Depart
           
September          
           
19-Thur Heppner Heppner 5:00 p.m. 12:45 pm 1:00 pm
26-Thur Crane Crane 5:00 pm  .1:45 pm 2:00 pm
           
October          
3-Thur Baker GU 4:00 p.m.    
10-Thur Union Union 6:00 p.m. 2:15 pm 2:30 pm
18-Fri Burns GU 4:00pm    
24-Thur Pilot Rock Pilot Rock 5:00 pm 1:30 pm 1:45 pm
 

Jr High Coach:

Justin Larsen        
Head Coach: Jason Miller
AD: Ryan Gerry
Principal: Ryan Gerry
Superintendent: Bret Uptmor
   

 

Top of Page

 




Volleyball 

Team Website: www.guvolleyball.weebly.com

 

Volleyball 2019
Date Opponent Team Location Time Release Depart
August            
31-Sat GU Tournament V GU 8:00 a.m.    
         

 

September            
3-Tue La Grande V,JV JVII La Grande 4:00 p.m.   12:30 pm
7-Sat Heppner Invitational Tourn. V,JV Heppner 9:00 a.m..  

5:00 a.m.

10-Tues Dayville/Monument JV GU 5:00pm    
12-Thurs Burns V,JV,JVII GU 4:00 p.m.    
13-Friday East West Challenge V North Powder 9:30 am    
14-Sat East West Challenge V North Powder 11:00 am    
17-Tue Prairie City V, JV Prairie City 5:30 p.m.   4:30 p.m.
19-Thur Heppner V,JV, JVII Heppner 4:00 p.m. 12:45 p.m. 1:00 p.m.
23-Mon Prairie City JV, JV II GU 4:30pm    
24-Tue Dayville/Monument JV Dayville 5:00 pm 3:00 pm 3:15 pm
28-Sat Stanfield/Weston McEwen V,JV, JVII Stanfield 12:00p.m.   8:00 am
 October            
1-Tuesday Union V,JV Union 5:00 p.m. 1:15pm 1:30pm
5-Sat (Dig Pink) Pilot Rock/Enterprise V, JV, JVII GU 2:00 p.m.    
10-Thur Heppner V,JV, JVII GU 4:00 p.m.    
12-Sat Stanfield/Weston McEwen V,JV, JVII GU 12:00 p.m.    
15-Tue (Sr. Night) Union V,JV GU 5:00 p.m.    
19-Sat Enterprise/Pilot Rock V, JV Enterprise 12:00 p.m.   7:00am
22-Tue Burns V,JV,JVII Burns 4:00 p.m. 1:15pm 1:30pm
26-Sat Blue Mountain Dist.Tourn. V Stanfield 10:00 am   .
November            
2-Sat 1st Round State Playoffs V TBA TBA    
8-Fri Quarterfinals V Ridgeview TBA    
9-Fri Semi   Ridgeview      
9-Sat Finals   Ridgeview      
Head Coach: Ali Abrego
Principal: Ryan Gerry
Athletic Director: Ryan Gerry
Superintendent: Bret Uptmor
       
  Jr. High Volleyball        
September   Location Time Release Depart
           
12-Tue Burns Burns 4:00 p.m. 1:15pm 1:30pm
18-Wed Prairie City Prairie City 4:00 p.m. 2:30 pm 2:45pm
19 - Thur Heppner Heppner 5:00 pm 12:45 1:00 pm
21 - Sat GU Tourney Humbolt 9:00 am    
24-Thurs Baker Humbolt 4:00 pm    
26 -Thurs Crane Crane 4:00 pm 12:45 pm 1:00 pm
October          
           
1-Tue Prairie City Humbolt 4:00 p.m.   3:00 p.m.
3-Thur Baker Baker 4:00 p.m.   3:30 p.m.
11-Fri Union Union 10:00 a.m.   7:00am
17-Thur Burns Humbolt 4:00 p.m.    3:00pm
18-Fri Crane Humbolt 10:00am      
           
           
           
Coach Shanna Northway        
Principal Ryan Gerry        
Athletic Director Ryan Gerry        
Superintendent Bret Uptmor        
   



Cross Country

                        Cross Country 2019

                                 High School

 

DATE

8/29/2019

Dash n' Splash

Vale Pool

Vale, OR

5:00 PM

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

9/7/2019

Runner Soul XC Fest

Sandstone MS

Hermiston, OR

11:00 PM

 

6:00 AM

9/13/2019

43rd Annual Catherine Creek Scamper

Catherine Creek State Park

Union OR

3:00 PM

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

9/20/2019

The Footrace to Valhalla

Umatilla High School

Umatilla, OR

1:00 PM

 

8:30 AM

9/26/2019

Helix Stubblebuster

Griswold HS

Helix, OR

1:00 PM

 

9:30 AM

10/3/2019

Mustang Invitational

Thompson Ranch

Heppner, OR

3:00 PM

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

10/12/2019

Idlewild Invitational

Idlewild Campground

Burns, OR

11:15 AM

 

7:30 AM

10/17/2019

Kyle Burnside Wildhorse Invite

Wildhorse Golf Course

Pendleton, OR

3:00 PM

11:15 AM

11:00 AM

10/24/2019

Grant Union Gold Rush

7th Street complex

John Day, OR

3:00 PM

12:00 PM

 

11/01/2019

2A/1A-SD3 Special District 3(girls)

3A/2A/1A-SD3 Special District 3(boys)

Pendleton Community Park

Pendleton OR

3:00 PM

 

11:30 AM

  Coach: Sonna Smith

Principal: Ryan Gerry

AD:

Superintendent: Bret Uptmor

       

Top of Page

 

 

 


Prospectors

Grant Union

Middle School

2019 Cross Country Calendar


Prospectors

Date Meet Name Location Time Depart Return
9/7/2019 Runner Soul XC Fest Sandstone MS Hermiston, OR 12:10 AM
9/13/2019 43rd Annual Catherine Creek Scamper Catherine Creek CG Union, OR  
9/20/2019 The Footrace to Valhalla Umatilla HS Umatilla, OR   8:30 AM
9/26/2019 Helix Stubblebuster Griswold HS Helix, OR 1:00 PM
10/3/2019 Mustang Invitational Thompson Ranch Heppner, OR 3:00 PM
10/12/2019 Idlewild Invitational Idlewild CG Burns, OR 10:30 AM 7:30 AM  
10/24/2019 Grant Union Gold Rush 7th Street complex John Day, OR 2:00 PM    
10/25/2019 Eastern Oregon Middles School Championships Pendleton Park Pendleton, OR 4:00 pm