Grant Union High School    

Announcements


2017

 

January  ◊  February  ◊  March  ◊  April  ◊  May  ◊  June  ◊  July
August  ◊  September  ◊  October  ◊  November  ◊  December

 

 

January

01

SU

 

02

M

NO School New Year Holiday

03

TU


04

W


05

TH

1-3 schedule: student celebration cafeteria: 3:04-3:32

06

F

Friday School Day

Jo-Hi Wrestling Tournament - Joseph

07

S

Jo-Hi Wrestling Tournament - Joseph

GJV, BJV, GV, BV Basketball @ Lakeview - 1:00/2:30/4:00/5:30 PM

08

SU


09

M

Grad Night Meeting 6pm Cafeteria

8th Grade Trip Meeting - Cafeteria @ 6:00 pm

10

TU

GJV, BJV, GV, BV Basketball @ Burns - 3:00/4:30/6:00/7:30 PM

11

W


12

TH

1-4 Schedule Class Meetings

MS Girls Basketball vs Baker - 4:00 PM

Community Input Night GU Library 6:00pm

13

F

MS Girls Basketball vs Heppner - 10:00 AM

GJV, BJV, GV, BV Basketball @ Elgin - 3:00/4:30/6:00/7:30 PM

14

S

GJV, BJV, GV, BV Basketball VS.  Union - 1:00/2:30/4:00/5:30 PM

MS Girls Basketball vs Baker - 9:00 PM


15

SU


16

M

No School  Martin Luther King Jr. Holiday

17

TU


18

W

MS Girls Basketball vs. PC-Cancelled

19

TH

MS Girls Basketball vs. Crane @ humbolt-Cancelled

20

F

Friday School Day

GU Invitational Wrestling Tournament - 12:00 PM

GJV, BJV, GV, BV Basketball @  Imbler - 3:00/4:30/6:00/7:30 PM

21

S

SAT 7:45am GU Library

DANCE  Grades 9-12  --THEME: Casual dress or matching outfits--Old Gym 9-midnight  $1 admission

22

SU


23

M


24

TU

HS/MS Wrestling Dual @ Crane - 5:00 PM

GJV, BJV @ Baker- 5:00 PM

25

W

FINALS Schedule DAY 1  finals for periods 1,2,3,4  Bus Routes will run at normal time

Schedule Day 1
Per Time Min
1 8:06-9:34 88
2 9:38-11:06 88
3 11:10-12:38 88
Lunch 12:38-1:15 37
4 1:19-2:47 88
Busses run at 3:30 pm

MS Girls Basketball vs. Burns-4:00pm @ Humbolt

26

TH

FINALS Schedule Day 2 finals for periods 5,6,7 Bus Routes will run at normal time

Finals Schedule Day 2
Per Time Min
5 8:06-9:34 88
6 9:38-11:06 88
Lunch 11:10-11:50 40
7 11:54-1:12 88
Study/makeup time 1:12-3:32
Busses run at 3:30 pm
 

Last Day of Quarter 2

MS Girls Basketball vs. Burns-Moved to the 25th


27

F

GJV, BJV, GV, BV Basketball vs.   Enterprise - 2:00/3:30/6:00/7:30 PM

Philly Trip Spaghetti Feed: GU Cafeteria 5pm

28

S

BJV, GV, BV Basketball vs. Elgin - 1:00/2:30/4:00 PM

29

SU


30

M


31

TU

GJV, BJV vs. Baker-5:00 PM

February

01

W


02

TH

MS Girls Basketball @ Burns-4:00 PM

03

F

GJV, BJV, GV, BV Basketball @ Union - 3:00/4:30/6:00/7:30 PM


04

S

GJV, BJV, GV, BV Basketball vs. Imbler - 1:00/2:30/4:00/5:30 PM

Wrestling  tournament @ Heppner-10:00 AM

05

SU


06

M

Grad Night Meeting 6pm Cafeteria

8th Grade Trip Meeting - Cafeteria @ 6:00 pm

SBAC Staff Training GU Library 3:45pm

07

TU

GJV, BJV, GV, BV Basketball vs. Crane - 3:00/4:30/6:00/7:30 PM (senior night)

08

W

FFA District Leadership OLD GYM 8-3:30 PM

MS Girls Basketball @ PC-4:30 PM

09

TH

MS Girls Basketball @ Crane-4:00 PM

10

F

MS Wrestling @ Pine Engle-TBA

11

S

GJV, BJV, GV, BV Basketball @ Enterprise - 1:00/2:30/4:00/5:30 PM

Wrestling @ Pine Engle invetational-10:00AM

12

SU


13

M


14

TU

Singing Valentines Choir members

MS Wrestling @ Pendleton - 4:00 PM

MS Girls Basketball @ Baker -4:00 PM

15

W

Drama presentation rescheduled for next week

16

TH

MS Girls Basketball vs Heppner-4:00 PM


17

F

Holiday --No School

GV, BV Basketball District Playoff-TBA

18

S

GV, BV Basketball District Playoff-TBA

Wrestling Districts @GU-8:00AM

19

SU


20

M


21

TU

Teen Dating Violence Heart of Grant Co. Presentation Library 10:00am -11:30am (CANCELLED)

22

W

Drama Presentation OLD GYM 7:00pm

23

TH

1-4 Assembly Schedule PRIDE

MS Wrestling @ La Grande 4:00pm

Drama Presentation OLD GYM 7:00pm

24

F

State Wrestling tournament@Portland-TBA

BV First Round State Playoffs-TBA

25

S

State Wrestling tournament@Portland-TBA

GV First Round State Playoffs-@ Pilot Rock 5:00pm

26

SU


27

M

Golf Practice start @ JD Golf Club 4:00pm

ODWF - Hunter Education Classes - GU Library 6:00 - 9:00 pm

28

TU

Bring an Adult to Lunch Day  Middle school seating--11:30am to noon  High School seating--noon - 12:30pm

March

01

W

ODWF - Hunter Education Classes - GU Library 6:00 - 9:00 pm

02

TH

ODWF - Hunter Education Classes - GU Library 6:00 - 9:00 pm

03

F


04

S

District 6 Solo Contest @ LaGrande

05

SU


06

M

OPU College Fair (10th and 11th grade) Old Gym TIME CHANGE TO 1:00pm

Grad Night Meeting 6pm Library

8th Grade Trip Meeting - Cafeteria @ 6:00 pm


07

TU

ODWF - Hunter Education Classes - GU Library 6:00 - 9:00 pm

08

W

Middle School Band Contest@ Hermiston

ODWF - Hunter Education Classes - GU Library 6:00 - 9:00 pm

09

TH

ODWF - Hunter Education Classes - GU Library 6:00 - 9:00 pm

Special Olympics Basketball vs. Law Enforcement--New Gym 6:30pm

10

F

REGULAR SCHOOL DAY--MAKE-UP SNOW DAY

Dance Spring Showcase- New Gym- 6:30pm

11

S

Youth Softball Camp--D Bishop SR Project--OLD GYM

12

SU


13

M


14

TU

Varsity Baseball vs Burns - 3:00 PM

Band and Choir Concert - Old Gym 7:00pm

15

W

Wrestling Awards Banquet - 7:00 PM

16

TH

Science Fair--GU Library

GU Job Club activities: John Day

17

F

JV/V Softball @ Union - 12:00 PM

18

S

Drivers Ed Phase 1 (FTSE) TBA

19

SU

Drivers Ed Phase 1 (FTSE) TBA

20

M


21

TU

Girls Basketball Banquet - 6:30 PM

22

W

District Band and Choir Competition @Pendleton 

Boys Basketball Banquet - 6:30 PM

23

TH

Varsity Softball (2) @ Culver - 2:00 PM

Heart of Grant County Teen Dating Violence presentation 9th/10th grade OLD GYM 10:30-11:45

24

F

SPRING BREAK NO SCHOOL DAY

25

S

Drivers Ed Phase 1 (FTSE) TBA

26

SU

Drivers Ed Phase 1 (FTSE) TBA

27

M

SPRING BREAK

28

TU

SPRING BREAK

29

W

SPRING BREAK

30

TH

SPRING BREAK

31

F

SPRING BREAK

April

01

S

Drivers Ed Phase 1 (FTSE) TBA

02

SU

Drivers Ed Phase 1 (FTSE) TBA

03

M

Grad Night Meeting 6pm Cafeteria

8th Grade Trip Meeting - Cafeteria @ 6:00 pm

04

TU

Girls and Boys state meeting--Pick up applications-- Library 12:25-12:45

05

W


06

TH

END OF 3RD QUARTER

07

F


08

S

ACT GU Library 7:45AM

HS Track Meet @ Prairie City - 11:00 AM

Varsity Softball(2) @ Heppner - 11:00 AM

Varsity Baseball(2) vs Dufur - 11:00 AM

Drivers Ed Phase 2 (FOC) TBA

09

SU

Drivers Ed Phase 2 (FOC) TBA

10

M


11

TU

Varsity Baseball(2) @ Culver - 2:00 PM

12

W

Tri-County High School Band Festival @ Stanfield

Sophomore Mock Interviews Old Gym 8-noon

13

TH

Parent Teacher Conferences 4:30-7:30pm OLD GYM

14

F

Parent Teacher Conferences 8:00am-Noon Teacher Classrooms

MS Track GU - 11:00 PM

HS Golf GU Invitational - 10:00 AM

Varsity Softball(2) vs Nyssa - RESCHEDULED

15

S

Varsity Baseball(2) vs Pilot Rock - 11:00 AM

Varsity Softball(2) vs Echo/Stanfield - 1:00 PM

HS Track @ Burns - 12:00 PM

John Day Fire Dept Easter Egg Hunt - Football Field 11:00 am - noon

16

SU


17

M

JV Softball vs Baker JV - 2:00 PM

FFA Banquet OLD GYM 7:00pm

18

TU

Varsity Softball(2) vs Nyssa - 2:00 PM

Varsity Baseball(2) @ Elgin - 2:00 PM

HS Track GU Small Schools Invite - 3:30 PM

Senator Ron Wyden Town Hall Old Gym 4:00pm

19

W


20

TH


21

F

Varsity Softball(2) vs Vale 1:00 PM

 

SENIOR PROJECT PRESENTATIONS STUDENT TIMES SCHEDULED 8AM -NOON

22

S

Varsity Baseball(2) @ Sherman Co. - 11:00 AM

HS Track @ Union - 11:00 AM

Drivers Ed Phase 2 (FOC) TBA

23

SU

Drivers Ed Phase 2 (FOC) TBA

24

M


25

T

Baker County Career Day ODOT

Varsity Baseball(2) vs Heppner - 2:00 PM

26

W

National Honor Society Ceremony-  Old Gym- 6:30pm

Tri-County Middle School Band @Riverside

27

TH

JV/V Softball @ Pilot Rock - 3:00 PM

County Wide Spelling Contest - Elks Club 1-3 pm

28

F

SENIOR PROJECT PRESENTATIONS STUDENT TIMES SCHEDULED 8AM -NOON

Varsity Softball(2) @ Burns - 1:00 PM

29
S

State Solo Lewis and Clark

HS Track Meet of Champions - Willamette University

Varsity Baseball(2) @ Union - 11:00 AM

JV Softball(2) @ Nyssa - 1:00 PM(2:00 PM MST)

Drivers Ed Phase 2 (FOC) TBA

30

SU

Drivers Ed Phase 2 (FOC) TBA

May

01

M

Grad Night Meeting 6pm Cafeteria

JV Baseball @ Baker - 2:00 p.m.


02

TU

Varsity Baseball @ Burns - 3:30 p.m.

03

W


04

TH

Teen Health Fair Old Gym 9-3:30pm

05

F

ELKS Fishing Buddy Day

06

S

SAT GU Library 7:45AM

Drivers Ed Phase 3 (BTW) TBA

07

SU

Drivers Ed Phase 3 (BTW) TBA

08

M

8th Grade Trip Meeting - Library @ 6:00 pm

09

TU


10

W


11

TH


12

F

State Band or choir if district winner  OSAA has dates for 1A/2A

13

S

PROM GU OLD GYM 9PM-MIDNIGHT GRADES 9-12

14

SU


15

M


16

TU


17

W


18

TH

8th Grade Trip leave afternoon

19

F

8th Grade Trip

20

S

8th Grade Trip

Drivers Ed Phase 3 (BTW) TBA

21

SU

8th Grade Trip Return

Drivers Ed Phase 3 (BTW) TBA

22

M

Final Grad Night Meeting Library 6:00pm

23

TU

1-2 Pride Assembly--ASB OFFICER Elections New Gym 2:26-3:32

Band and Choir Concert - Old Gym 7:00 pm

24

W

1-2 Schedule Drama performance

Drama Performance Old Gym 7:30pm

Last Day Lunch Buddies

Track Banquet - Cafeteria @ 6:00 pm

25

TH

Music in May, @ Pacific University Selected students

Incoming 7th Grade Parent Orientation  GU Library 6:30pm

Lunch Buddy Celebration @ Humbolt 2:30pm

26

F

Music in May, @ Pacific University Selected students

Incoming 7th Grade Student Orientation 8-noon

27

S

Music in May, @ Pacific University Selected students

28

SU


29

M

NO SCHOOL- MEMORIAL DAY

30

TU

1-4 Schedule Campus Cleanup 10:47-11:15

31

W

Baseball Banquet --Malone Filed 6:00-7:00PM

June

01

TH

Academic Awards Grades 9-12 New Gym 6:00pm

02

F

REGULAR SCHOOL DAY

03

S

GRADUATION CEREMONY  **NOON**

Bands perform at graduation @ GUHSDrivers Ed Phase 3 (BTW) TBA


04

SU

Drivers Ed Phase 3 (BTW) TBA

05

M

1-4 Class Meeting Schedule: Class Officer Elections

Academic Awards grades 7 and 8 New Gym 4:30pm

8th Grade Promotion After Academic Awards

06

TU

Finals Day 1

07

W

Finals Day 2

Softball Banquet - Outpost 5:30 PM

LAST DAY OF SCHOOL

08

TH

TEACHER INSERVICE

09

F

TEACHER INSERVICE--TEACHER CHECKOUT

10

S

 

11

SU

 

12

M


13

TU


14

W


15

TH

GRANT CO. HEALTH FAIR - New Gym- 9:00AM -1:00PM

16

F

GRANT CO. HEALTH FAIR - New Gym- 9:00AM -1:00PM

17

S


18

SU


19

M


20

TU

 

21

W

 

22

TH


23

F

 

24

S

 

25

SU

 

26

M

 

27

TU

 

28

W

 

29

TH

 

30

F

 

July

01

S

 

02

SU

 

03

M

 

 

04

TU

 

05

W

 

06

TH

 

07

F

 

08

S

 

09

SU

 

10

M

 

11

TU


12

W

 

13

TH

 

14

F

 

15

S

 

16

SU

 

17

M

 

18

TU

 

19

W

 

20

TH

 

21

F

 

22

S


23

SU


24

M


25

TU


26

W


27

TH

Physicals Day contact Health Department for times

28

F


29

S


30

SU


31

M


August

01

TU


02

W


03

TH


04

F


05

S

Class of 1977 Reunion GU walk-through: contact Sonna Smith

06

SU


07

M


08

TU


09

W


10

TH


11

F


12

S

Class of 2007 Reunion GU Old Gym 2:30-8:00pm contact Rebecca Soupir

13

SU


14

M

New Student Registration:  9-noon and 1-3pm  GU office and COMPUTER LAB

Daily Doubles Football - 6:00 AM and 6:00 PM

Daily Doubles Volleyball - 7:00 AM and 5:00 PM

District STAR Training GU Library

15

TU

Grades 9-12 Registration 9-noon and 1-3pm GU office and COMPUTER LAB

District STAR Training GU Library

Football Practice - 6:00 AM

Volleyball Practice - 7:00 AM

16

W

Grades 7 and 8 Registration 9-noon and 1-3pm GU office and Library

Daily Doubles Football - 6:00 AM and 6:00 PM

Daily Doubles Volleyball - 7:00 AM and 5:00 PM


17

TH

Football Practice - 6:00 AM

Volleyball Practice - 7:00 AM

18

F

Daily Doubles Football - 6:00 AM and 6:00 PM

Daily Doubles Volleyball - 7:00 AM and 5:00 PM

19

S


20

SU

Solar Eclipse Presentation Old Gym 4:30-6:00pm

Solar Eclipse Fundraiser Dinner Cafeteria 6:00-8:30pm

21

M

TEACHER INSERVICE  **SOLAR ECLIPSE**

22

TU

TEACHER INSERVICE

MS Football Practices Begin 4:00pm

23

W

TEACHER INSERVICE

24

TH

TEACHER INSERVICE

25

F

JV/Varsity Volleyball vs Crane - 4:00 PM

26

S

Grant Union Invitational Volleyball Tournament - 8:00 AM

27

SU


28

M

FIRST DAY OF SCHOOL 2017-2018  1-4 Bell Schedule

*7th and 8th grades only*

MS Volleyball Meeting Library 3:45pm

29

TU

FIRST DAY OF SCHOOL 2017-2018 1-4 Bell Schedule

ALL grades

Welcome Back BBQ-GU Parking Lot 6:00pm

30

W


31

TH


September

01

F

JV Football @ Weston McEwen - (2 quarters) 5:00 PM

Varsity Football @ Weston McEwen - 7:00 PM

02

S

JV/Varsity Volleyball Tournament @ Heppner - 8:00 AM

03

SU


04

M

Labor Day No School

05

TU

JV/Varsity Volleyball vs Culver - 5:00 PM

06

W

JVII/JV Volleyball vs Dayville/Monument - 5:00 PM

07

TH

MS Volleyball vs Baker - 4:00 PM (Humbolt)

08

F

JV Football vs Heppner(2 Quarters) - 4:30 PM

Varsity Football vs Heppner - 7:00 PM

School Day Friday

09

S

Varsity Volleyball Tournament @ Reedsport - 8:00 AM

10

SU


11

M


12

TU

MS Volleyball @ Prairie City - 4:30 PM

13

W

1-4 Class Meeting Schedule

School Photos-Old Gym-8-noon

FAFSA Night SENIORS & Parents 6:30pm LIBRARY

14

TH

MS Football @ Heppner - 4:30 PM

MS Volleyball @ Heppner - 4:30 PM

15

F

Varsity Volleyball Tournament @ Baker - 9:00 AM

Varsity Football @ Stanfield - 7:00 PM

16

S


17

SU


18

M


19

TU

JVII/JV/Varsity Volleyball @ Burns - 4:00 PM

20

W

JVII/JV Volleyball @ Prairie City - 5:00 PM

21

TH

MS Volleyball vs Crane - 4:00 PM(Humbolt)

22

F

Varsity Football vs Burns - 7:00 PM

23

S

JV/Varsity Volleyball vs Enterprise - 12:00 PM (Dig Pink)

JV/Varsity Volleyball vs Elgin - 5:00 PM (Dig Pink)

24

SU


25

M

JV Football @ Burns - 5:00 PM

26

TU

MS Volleyball vs Prairie City - 4:30 PM

JVII/JV/Varsity Volleyball vs La Grande - 4:00 PM

27

W


28

TH

JV/Varsity Volleyball @ Imbler - 5:00 PM

MS Football vs Culver - 4:30 PM

MS Volleyball vs Culver - 4:30 PM(GU)

29

F

JV/Varsity Volleyball vs Union - 5:00 PM

30

S


October

01

SU


02

M


03

TU


04

W


05

TH


06

F


07

S


08

SU


09

M


10

TU


11

W

PSAT Testing Library 8:06-noon ALL 10th Graders

12

TH


13

F

Statewide Teacher In-service

HOMECOMING

Homecoming Dance 9-midnight grades 9-12 only

14

S


15

SU


16

M


17

TU


18

W


19

TH


20

F


21

S


22

SU


23

M


24

TU


25

W


26

TH


27

F

ASVAB testing  GU Rm 7 8:00am (OPTIONAL) Open to grades 10-12 sign up with Mrs. Shelley

28

S


29

SU


30

M


31

TU


November

01

W


02

TH


03

F


04

S


05

SU


06

M


07

TU


08

W


09

TH


10

F


11

S


12

SU


13

M


14

TU


15

W


16

TH


17

F


18

S


19

SU


20

  M


21

TU


22

W


23

TH


24

F


25

S

 

26

SU


27

M


28

TU


29

W


30

TH


December

01

F


02

S


03

SU


04

M


05

TU


06

W


07

TH


08

F


09

S


10

SU


11

M


12

TU


13

W


14

TH


15

F


16

S


17

SU


18

M


19

TU


20

W


21

TH


22

F


23

S


24

SU


25

M


26

TU


27

W


28

TH


29

F


30

S


31

SU