Grant Union High School    

Announcements


2017-2018 School Year

 

August  ◊  September  ◊  October  ◊  November  ◊  December
January  ◊  February  ◊  March  ◊  April  ◊  May  ◊  June  ◊  July

 

 

August

01

TU


02

W


03

TH


04

F


05

S

Class of 1977 Reunion GU walk-through: contact Sonna Smith

06

SU


07

M


08

TU


09

W


10

TH


11

F


12

S

Class of 2007 Reunion GU Old Gym 2:30-8:00pm contact Rebecca Soupir

13

SU


14

M

New Student Registration:  9-noon and 1-3pm  GU office and COMPUTER LAB

Daily Doubles Football - 6:00 AM and 6:00 PM

Daily Doubles Volleyball - 7:00 AM and 5:00 PM

District STAR Training GU Library

15

TU

Grades 9-12 Registration 9-noon and 1-3pm GU office and COMPUTER LAB

District STAR Training GU Library

Football Practice - 6:00 AM

Volleyball Practice - 7:00 AM

16

W

Grades 7 and 8 Registration 9-noon and 1-3pm GU office and Library

Daily Doubles Football - 6:00 AM and 6:00 PM

Daily Doubles Volleyball - 7:00 AM and 5:00 PM

17

TH

Football Practice - 6:00 AM

Volleyball Practice - 7:00 AM

18

F

Daily Doubles Football - 6:00 AM and 6:00 PM

Daily Doubles Volleyball - 7:00 AM and 5:00 PM

19

S


20

SU

Solar Eclipse Presentation Old Gym 4:30-6:00pm

Solar Eclipse Fundraiser Dinner Cafeteria 6:00-8:30pm

21

M

TEACHER INSERVICE  **SOLAR ECLIPSE**

22

TU

TEACHER INSERVICE

MS Football Practices Begin 4:00pm

23

W

TEACHER INSERVICE

24

TH

TEACHER INSERVICE

25

F

JV/Varsity Volleyball vs Crane - 4:00 PM

26

S

Grant Union Invitational Volleyball Tournament - 8:00 AM

27

SU


28

M

FIRST DAY OF SCHOOL 2017-2018  1-4 Bell Schedule

*7th and 8th grades only*

MS Volleyball Meeting Library 3:45pm

29

TU

FIRST DAY OF SCHOOL 2017-2018 1-4 Bell Schedule

ALL grades

Welcome Back BBQ-GU Parking Lot 6:00pm

30

W


31

TH


September

01

F

JV Football @ Weston McEwen - (2 quarters) 5:00 PM

Varsity Football @ Weston McEwen - 7:00 PM

02

S

JV/Varsity Volleyball Tournament @ Heppner - 8:00 AM

03

SU


04

M

Labor Day No School

05

TU

JV/Varsity Volleyball vs Culver - 5:00 PM

06

W

JVII/JV Volleyball vs Dayville/Monument - 5:00 PM

07

TH

MS Volleyball vs Baker - 4:00 PM (Humbolt)

08

F

JV Football vs Heppner(2 Quarters) - 4:30 PM

Varsity Football vs Heppner - 7:00 PM

School Day Friday

09

S

Varsity Volleyball Tournament @ Reedsport - 8:00 AM

10

SU


11

M


12

TU

MS Volleyball @ Prairie City - 4:30 PM

13

W

1-4 Class Meeting Schedule

School Photos-Old Gym-8-noon

FAFSA Night for Seniors/Parents GU Library 6:30pm

14

TH

MS Football @ Heppner - 4:30 PM

MS Volleyball @ Heppner - 4:30 PM

15

F

Varsity Volleyball Tournament @ Baker - 9:00 AM

Varsity Football @ Stanfield - 7:00 PM

Cross Country @ Union 2:30pm

16

S


17

SU


18

M

Peer Mediation Training District Office Noon-3:30

19

TU

JVII/JV/Varsity Volleyball @ Burns - 4:00 PM

20

W

8th Grade Trip Meeting GU Library 6:00pm

21

TH

MS Volleyball vs Crane - 4:00 PM(Humbolt)

22

F

Varsity Football vs Burns - 7:00 PM

MS Volleyball vs Burns - 1:00 PM

23

S

JV/Varsity Volleyball vs Enterprise - 12:00 PM (Dig Pink)

JV/Varsity Volleyball vs Elgin - 5:00 PM (Dig Pink)

ALL SCHOOL REUNION Starting in GU Library @ 10:00am

24

SU


25

M

JV Football @ Burns - 5:00 PM

26

TU

MS Volleyball vs Prairie City - 4:30 PM

JVII/JV/Varsity Volleyball vs La Grande - 4:00 PM

27

W

Jostens Graduation w/Seniors Library - 10:00 am

Jostens Class Rings Library - 11:00 am

FFA Welcome Back BBQ Old Gym - 6:00 pm

Senior Parent Grad Night Meeting GU Library 6:00 pm

28

TH

JV/Varsity Volleyball @ Imbler - 5:00 PM

MS Football vs Culver - 4:30 PM

MS Volleyball vs Culver - 4:30 PM(GU)

29

F

JV/Varsity Volleyball vs Union - 5:00 PM

30

S


October

01

SU


02

M

Classes start Hall decorations for Homecoming week (October 9-13)-Advisor must be present

JV Football vs Culver - 4:30 PM

8th Grade Trip Meeting GU Cafeteria - 6:00 pm

03

TU

Powder Puff and Power Volleyball Practices--evening times TBA--Advisors must be present

04

W

Picture Retakes Old Gym - 9:00 am

EOU Visit GU Library 11:00am

Dance Team Pre-Season Meeting GU Library @ 6:00 pm

05

TH


JVII/JV Volleyball @ Prairie City - 5:00 PM

06

F

Hallway Decorating Complete by NOON

Regional CTE Consortium meeting GUHS

1.       Opening Session-Old Gym-room #4 --Guy Johnsonís-room #5-- Adam Ineckís-room #16-- Room #7-- Room #1--Room #27-- Cafeteria (seating area only)


07

S

SAT GU Library 7:45 AM

08

SU


09

M

PowderPuff Football MS @6:00pm  HS @7:00pm

10

TU

PowerVolleyball MS @6:00pm  HS @7:00pm

11

W

PSAT Testing Library 8:06-noon ALL 10th Graders

Noise Parade GRADES 9-12 only  Meet @ Gleason Pool @7:00pm

12

TH

2-1 Schedule Spirit Assembly

13

F

Statewide Teacher In-service

HOMECOMING

JV Volleyball 3:00pm/V Volleyball 4:00pm  

V Football 6:00pm

Homecoming Dance 9-midnight grades 9-12 only Coronation 10:30pm

14

S

Middle School Dance Old Gym 6-8pm $2

15

SU


16

M

Grad Night meeting GU library 6:00pm

17

TU

JV Football vs Crook County - 4:30 PM

18

W

Jostens to Place Order in the GU Library - 8:00 am - Noon

19

TH

1-3 Schedule  3:04-3:32 GU Cheer Pep Assembly

20

F


21

S


22

SU


23

M

Dental Screenings grades 7-12

24

TU

Dental Screenings grades 7-12

25

W

Dental Screenings grades 7-12

26

TH

GU Job Club events 9-1PM

MFMC Teen Training ESD 8:30-3pm

27

F

ASVAB testing  GU Rm 7 8:00am (OPTIONAL) Open to grades 10-12 sign up with Mrs. Shelley

28

S

ACT testing GU Library 7:45am****CANCELLED****

29

SU


30

M


31

TU


November

01

W


02

TH

END of 1st Quarter

03

F


04

S

SAT GU Library 7:45am***CANCELLED****

05

SU


06

M

8th Grade Trip Meeting GU Cafeteria - 6:00 pm

07

TU

Natalie Marti Assembly 2-1 Schedule 9:45-10:45

08

W


09

TH

Forest Service Job Recruitment --Computer lab 2:40pm

10

F

Veteran's Day Observed No School

11

S


12

SU


13

M


14

TU


15

W

GU student Red Cross Blood Drive--Old Gym 8:30-2:30pm

16

TH

GU Parent teacher Conferences--Old Gym--4:30-7:30pm

17

F

GU Parent teacher Conferences--Classrooms--8:00am-NOON

18

S


19

SU


20

  M


21

TU

MS Boys Basketball @ Humbolt 4:00 PM

22

W

Thanksgiving Break No School

23

TH

Thanksgiving Break No School

24

F

Thanksgiving Break No School

25

S

 

26

SU


27

M


28

TU

MS Boys Basketball vs Burns - 4:00 PM(Humbolt)

29

W

SR Parent Grad Night Wreath Decoration--Woodshop 5:30pm

30

TH

Dance Holiday Showcase Old Gym 6:30pm

December

01

F

HS Wrestling @ Burns (Woodfin Duals) - 1:00 PM

Varsity Basketball Tournament @ Sherman Co - TBA

Dance Holiday Showcase Old Gym 6:30pm

02

S

Varsity Basketball Tournament @ Sherman Co - TBA

03

SU


04

M

8th Grade Trip Meeting GU Cafeteria - 6:00 pm

05

TU


HS Basketball @ Crane - 3:00 PM

06

W

MS Boys Basketball vs Prairie City - 4:00 PM

07

TH

MS Boys Basketball @ Crane - 4:00 PM

08

F

MS Boys Basketball vs Heppner - 12:00 PM

JV Basketball Tournament @ Enterprise

09

S


JV Basketball Tournament @ Enterprise

10

SU


11

M

Community Input Night GU Library - 6:00 pm

Grad Night Meeting GU Cafeteria -6:00PM

12

TU

AAU Fundraiser Spaghetti Dinner ($5)  GU Cafeteria 5:00-7:00 PM

13

W

Grant Union MS/HS Music Program--Old Gym--7:00pm

14

TH


15

F


16

S


17

SU


18

M

Holiday Dress up week: Candy Cane Day

19

TU

Holiday Dress up week: Holiday Movie Character Day

Humbolt Elementary Music Program--New Gym--TBA

20

W

1-3 Schedule End of the day Holiday treats

Holiday Dress up week: Holiday Morning--Pajama pants

21

TH

Holiday Dress up week: Ugly Sweater day

22

F


23

S


24

SU


25

M


26

TU


27

W


28

TH


29

F


30

S


31

SU


January

01

M


02

TU


03

W


04

TH


05

F


06

S


07

SU


08

M

8th Grade Trip Meeting GU Cafeteria - 6:00 pm

Grad Night Meeting GU Library- 6:00pm

09

TU


10

W


11

TH


12

F


13

S


14

SU


15

M


16

TU


17

W


18

TH


19

F


20

S


21

SU


22

M


23

TU


24

W

Finals Schedule

25

TH

Finals Schedule

End of 2nd Quarter---END of First Semester

26

F

Grad Night Chili Feed Cafeteria 3:30-8:00pm

27

S


28

SU


29

M


30

TU


31

W


February

01

TH

FBLA Regional Competition @ EOU

National Guard visit GU Library Noon

02

F

SBAC/OAKS Teacher training GU Library 1:00-3:00pm

03

S


04

SU


05

M

8th Grade Trip Meeting GU Cafeteria - 6:00 pm

Grad Night Meeting Senior Parents GU Library 6:00pm

06

TU


07

W


08

TH


09

F

SBAC/OAKS Teacher training GU Library 1:00-3:00pm

10

S


11

SU

Grad Night Benefit Dodge Ball Tournament GU New Gym 1:00pm-5:00pm

12

M

Grad Night Meeting GU Library - 6:00pm  MOVED to February 5th

District Writing Samples Feb.12-23 in English Classrooms

13

TU


14

W


15

TH

District 1-A Basketball New Gym

16

F

District 1-A Basketball New Gym

17

S

District 1-A Basketball New Gym

18

SU



19

M

District Writing Samples Feb.12-23 in English Classrooms

20

TU

Bring an Adult to Lunch Day

21

W


22

TH


23

F


24

S


25

SU


26

M

Hunter Safety GU Library 6:00-9:00PM

27

TU


28

W

Hunter Safety GU Library 6:00-9:00PM

March

01

TH

Hunter Safety GU Library 6:00-9:00PM

02

F


03

S


04

SU


05

M

8th Grade Trip Meeting GU Cafeteria - 6:00 pm

Hunter Safety GU Library 6:00-9:00PM

06

TU

Bus Evacuation Drill GUHS AT 8:15 AM-New Bus Loading Lot


07

W

Pre-Festival Concert Old Gym 7:00pm


08

TH

Hunter Safety GU Library 6:00-9:00PM

Philly Trip Fundraiser--Middle School Dance Grades 7&8--Old Gym 7:00-9:00pm $5 per student

09

F

Spring Dance Showcase New Gym

Dance Showcase Taco Feed

KidWind Challege

Northwest Science Expo Regional@ COCC Bend

10

S

Drama Performance Old Gym 7:00pm

11

SU

3 on 3 Basketball Tournament Senior Project Diabetes Fundraiser GU New Gym 8:00-6:00pm

12

M

OPU college Tour OLD GYM 1:00pm-3:00pm sophomore and juniors

Grad night Meeting Library 6:00pm

13

TU

Girls Basketball Banquet Cafeteria 6:30pm

14

W


15

TH

Dance State Sendoff 8:15am 4-1 Schedule

16

F

Drama Club Trip

17

S

Drama Club Trip

18

SU

 

19

M

 

20

TU

 

21

W

SAT SCHOOL DAY --Juniors and Seniors--GU Library 7:45AM-12:30PM  LIBRARY CLOSED

Jr/Sr High Wrestling Awards Cafeteria 6:30 pm

22

TH

Peer Mediation Training 8-noon

Boys & Girls State Meeting (Juniors) --applications and information from Tammy Bremner--Library 12:25pm

Boys Basketball Awards Banquet Cafeteria - 6:00 PM

23

F

Spring Break Begins March 23-31

24

S

Art Club Trip March 24-April 2

25

SU


26

M


27

TU


28

W


29

TH


30

F


31

S

Spring Break Ends 

April

01

SU


02

M

8th Grade Trip Meeting GU Cafeteria - 6:00 pm

03

TU

Special Olympics vs. Law Enforcement Basketball New Gym 6:00pm

04

W

Architecture of Internment Display Old Gym All Day

05

TH

End of 3rd Quarter

Architecture of Internment Display Old Gym All Day Public viewing 7:00pm

FBLA State @ Portland

06

F

Architecture of Internment Display Old Gym All Day

FBLA State @ Portland

07

S

FBLA State @ Portland

08

SU

 

09

M


10

TU


11

W

Sophomore Interviews Old Gym 8:30-Noon

12

TH

Parent Teacher Conferences Old Gym 4:30-7:30

13

F

Parent Teacher Conferences Teacher Classrooms 8-Noon

Northwest Science Expo-Portland

14

S

ACT testing GU Library 7:45am **Cancelled**

15

SU

 

16

M

National Honor Society Induction Old Gym 7:00pm

17

TU


18

W


19

TH

Dance Banquet Cafeteria. 7:00 pm


20

F


21

S


22

SU


23

M

Old Gym Closed

24

TU

Old Gym Closed

25

W

Old Gym Closed

Community Input Night GU Library 7:00pm

26

TH

Old Gym Closed

Senior Project Presentation Day

27

F

Old Gym Closed

28

S

Prom  Grades 9-12 only Old Gym 9-midnight

29
SU

 

30

M

 

May

01

TU

Teen Health Fair OLD Gym 8:00-3:30pm

02

W

FFA Banquet Old Gym 6:00pm

03

TH

Senior Project Presentation Day

04

F


05

S

SAT GU Library 7:45am

06

SU


07

M

8th Grade Trip Meeting GU Cafeteria - 6:00 pm

08

TU

1-4 Schedule Campus Clean-up

09

W

 

10

TH


11

F

****CANCELLED*****Philly Trip Fundraiser--Middle School Dance Grades 7&8--Old Gym 6:00-9:00pm $5 per student

12

S


13

SU


14

M


15

TU


16

W

 


17

TH

8th Grade Trip depart in afternoon return May 20th

School store trip depart may 17 return May 19

18

F


19

S


20

SU


21

M

FFA Donkey Basketball New Gym 6:00pm

22

TU

1-2 Schedule ASB Elections/Pride Assembly****RE-scheduled for Thursday May 25th****

Spring Concert New Gym 7:00pm

23

W

State Playoff Baseball Game @ Reedsport - 2:30 PM

State Playoff Softball Game vs Riverside @ GU - 4:00 PM

24

TH

1-2 Schedule ASB Elections/Pride Assembly 2:26 pm start time

Incoming 7th Grade Parent Orientation GU Library 6:30pm

25

F

Science Club depart/return May 28

Incoming 7th Grade Orientation-9:00 am-noon

26

S

 

27

SU

 

28

M

No School  Memorial Day

29

TU


30

W

Track Banquet - 6:00 p.m. Bring a Dessert

Baseball Banquet - 5:00 PM - Malone Field

31

TH

High School Academic Awards New Gym 6:00pm

Seniors last day check/out --Humbolt Walk Through at 12:45 pm Grad practice 1:00

June

01

F


02

S

Graduation GU New GYM **10:30am**

03

SU


04

M

1-4 class election schedule

Middle School Academic Awards New Gym 4:30pm

05

TU

Finals Schedule

06

W

Finals Schedule

Last Day of School

07

TH

Teacher In-Service

08

F

Teacher In-Service ***Teacher Checkout***

09

S


10

SU

 

11

M

 

12

TU


13

W


14

TH


15

F


16

S


17

SU


18

M


19

TU


20

W

 

21

TH


22

F


23

S


24

SU


25

M


26

TU

 

27

W

 

28

TH


29

F


30

S

 

July

01

SU

 

02

M

 

03

TU

 

 

04

W

 

05

TH

 

06

F

 

07

S

 

08

SU

 

09

M

 

10

TU

 

11

W

 

12

TH

 

13

F

 

14

S

 

15

SU

 

16

M

 

17

TU

 

18

W

 

19

TH

 

20

F

 

21

S

 

22

SU

 

23

M

 

24

TU

 

25

W

 

26

TH

 

27

F

 

28

S

 

29

SU


30

M


31

TU