Grant Union High School

Announcements

 

2015

 

 

January  ◊  February  ◊  March  ◊  April  ◊  May  ◊  June  ◊  July
August  ◊  September  ◊  October  ◊  November  ◊  December

 

 

January

01

TH

 

02

F

GJV, BJV, GV, BV Basketball @ Burns - 2:00 PM (Note Game Time Change, Bus Departs at 11:30 a.m.)

03

S

GJV, (1/2 BJV), GV, BV Basketball vs Cove - 1:00 PM

04

SU

 

05

M

School Resumes

8th Grade Trip Meeting Library 6:00 p.m.

06

TU

GJV, BJV Basketball vs Prairie City - 5:30 PM

07

W

 

08

TH

 

09

F

HS Wrestling @ Baker - Cancelled!

GJV, BJV, GV, BV Basketball @ Imbler - 3:00 PM

10

SA

MS Girls Basketball @ Heppner - 10:00 AM

11

SU

 

12

M

Grad Night Parent Meeting GU Library 6:00 p.m. (CANCELLED)

13

TU

JV Boys Basketball @ Burns 6:00 PM

MS Girls Basketball vs Burns(Humbolt) - 4:00 PM

14

W

Grad Night Parent Meeting GU Library 6:00 PM

15

TH

OMEA Honor Band & Choir @ Eugene

16

F

HS Wrestling @ Baker - TBA

GJV, BJV, GV, BV Basketball @ Union - 3:00 PM

17

SA

GJV, BJV, GV, BV Basketball vs Enterprise - 1:00 PM

18

SU

 

19

M

No School-Martin Luther King Jr. Day

20

TU

 

MS Girls Basketball vs Dayville/Monument(Humbolt) - 4:00 PM

MS Wrestling @ Crook County - 4:00 PM

21

W

 

22

TH

 

23

F

GJV, BJV, GV, BV Basketball @ Elgin - 3:00 PM

MS Girls Basketball @ Baker - 3:00 PM

Grant Union Invitational Wrestling Tournament - 12:00 PM

Friday School Day

24

SA

SAT GU Library

HS Wrestling @ Imbler - 10:00 AM

GJV, BJV, GV, BV Basketball vs Burns - 1:00 PM

8th Grade Taco Feed Fundraiser GU Cafeteria

25

SU

 

26

M

FFA/AG ED Greenhand Conference Burns

Library Open Study Session Finals 3:45-6:45 p.m.

27

TU

GJV, BJV, GV, BV Basketball vs Crane - 4:00 PM

Library Open Study Session Finals 3:45-6:45 p.m.

28

W

3-1 Finals Schedule (Bus Route 1:00 p.m. and 3:40 p.m.)

29

TH

3-2 Finals Schedule

MS Girls Basketball vs Crane(Humbolt) - 4:00 PM

HS/MS Wrestling Duals vs Crane/Burns - 4:00 PM

End of 2nd Qtr.

30

F

Test Administrator Security Training (SBAC) GU Library 1:00 p.m.

Dance Competition - Canby

MS Wrestling @ Baker - 11:00 AM

GJV, BJV, GV, BV Basketball @ Cove - 3:00 PM

31

SA

Dance Competition - Canby

HS Wrestling @ Irrigon - 10:00 AM

GJV, BJV, GV, BV Basketball vs Imbler - 1:00 PM

February

01

SU

 

02

M

8th Grade Trip Meeting Library 6:00 p.m.

03

TU

MS Wrestling @ Culver - 3:00 PM

MS Girls Basketball @ Burns - 4:00 PM

04

W

PRIDE Assembly 1-4 Schedule

MS Girls Basketball vs Baker - 4:00 PM

05

TH

FBLA Regionals Eastern Oregon University

Parent Teacher Conferences-Old Gym 4:00-8:00 p.m.

06

F

2nd-4th Grade Basketball - 1:30-3:30 PM (New Gym)

Parent Teacher Conferences-Classrooms 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

07

SA

HS Wrestling @ Heppner - 10:00 AM

GJV, BJV, GV, BV Basketball vs Union - 1:00 PM

Daddy Daughter Dance Elks 6:00-9:00 p.m.

08

SU

 

09

M

Grad Night Parent Meeting GU Library 6:00 p.m. 

10

TU

MS Girls Basketball @ Prairie City - 4:30 PM

11

W

Bring Adult To Lunch Day

AG Leadership @ Crane

Singing Valentines

12

TH

 

13

F

Dance Competition - South Albany

MS Wrestling @ Pine Eagle - 10:00 AM

GJV, BJV, GV, BV Basketball @ Enterprise - 3:00 PM

14

SA

Dance Competition - South Albany

HS Wrestling @ Pine Eagle - 10:00 AM

GJV, BJV, GV, BV Basketball vs Elgin - 1:00 PM

15

SU

 

16

M

No School-Presidents' Day

17

TU

MS Girls Basketball vs Prairie City - 4:30 PM

18

W

 

19

TH

 

20

F

Friday School Day

Wapiti League Tournament - EOU

District 1A High Desert Basketball Tournament

21

SA

District 1A High Desert Basketball Tournament

District Wrestling Tournament @ Enterprise - TBA

Wapiti League Tournament - EOU

22

SU

 

23

M

Hunters Safety GU Library 6:00-9:00 p.m.

24

TU

 

25

W

Hunters Safety GU Library 6:00-9:00 p.m.

26

TH

Baseball Parent Meeting  Cafeteria - 6:00 PM

MS Girls Basketball @ Crane - 4:00 PM

Hunters Safety GU Library 6:00-9:00 p.m.

27

F

Basketball State Playoffs - Round 1 Boys

Wrestling State Tournament

28

SA

Basketball State Playoffs - Round 1 Girls

Wrestling State Tournament

Mock Trial Regional Competitions

Dance Competition - Pendleton

March

01

SU

 

02

M

Hunters Safety Cafeteria 6:00-9:00 p.m.

Ag Parli Pro Bend

8th Grade Trip Meeting Library 6:00 p.m.

03

TU

 

04

W

Hunters Safety GU Library 6:00-9:00 p.m. 

05

TH

RED CROSS BLOOD DRIVE Old Gym 9:30-2:30pm

Basketball State Tournament - Pendleton

Hunters Safety GU Library 6:00-9:00 p.m.

06

F

Dance Competition @ Thurston

Basketball State Tournament - Pendleton

07

SA

Solo & Ensemble @ EOU

NWSE Regional Science-Bend

Basketball State Tournament - Pendleton

08

SU

 

09

M

Grad Night Parent Meeting GU Library 6:00 p.m. 

10

TU

Spring Concert (Old Gym) - 7:00 PM

11

W

Girls Basketball Dessert GU Cafeteria 6:45 p.m.

12

TH

Spring Dance Showcase7:00 p.m. -Fundraising Dinner Cafeteria/New Gym 5:30  PM

13

F

Mock Trial State Finals Competition-Portland

District Writing Scoring 12:30 p.m.

14

SA

Dance Practice - New Gym 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

15

SU

 

16

M

 

17

TU

Sophomore Interviews Old Gym 8:30 a.m.

Middle School Drama Presentation "Laffin'School" 7:00 p.m.

18

W

District Band & Choir @ Pendleton

State Dance Competition

19

TH

Varsity/JV Baseball @ Culver - 2:00 PM

Varsity Softball (2) @ Culver - 2:00 PM

Varsity Track Meet @ Crook County - 3:30 PM

State Dance Competition

20

F

SPRING BREAK

Golf Tournament @ Heppner - 10:00 PM

State Dance Competition

AG/FFA State Convention @ Silverton

21

SA

AG/FFA State Convention @ Silverton

JV Softball (2) vs Ontario - 12:00 PM

Varsity Softball (2) vs Pilot Rock - 12:00 PM

Varsity Baseball (2) vs Pilot Rock - 12:00 PM

State Dance Competition

22

SU

AG/FFA State Convention @ Silverton

23

M

SPRING BREAK

JV Baseball Tournament - Nyssa - 12:30 PM

AG/FFA State Convention @ Silverton

24

TU

SPRING BREAK

JV Baseball Tournament - Nyssa - TBA

25

W

SPRING BREAK

26

TH

SPRING BREAK

Spring Break Tournament - 10:00 AM

27

F

SPRING BREAK

Spring Break Tournament - 10:00 AM

GU Baseball Benefit Dinner Old Gym 6:30 p.m.

28

SA

Spring Break Tournament - 10:00 AM

29

SU

 

30

M

Boys Basketball Banquet (Grantville Theater) - 7:00 p.m.

31

TU

Varsity/JV Softball @ Heppner - 3:00/5:00 PM

JV Softball (2) vs Burns - Rescheduled

JV Baseball (2) vs Burns - 2:00 PM

April

01

W

Wrestling Banquet (Cafeteria) - 6:30 PM

02

TH

Science JD Fossil Beds Field Trip

NWSE State Science Competition-Portland

03

F

Golf Tournament @ Pendleton - 9:00 AM

HS Track Meet @ Nyssa - 1:00 PM

Varsity Softball(2) vs Elgin - 1:00 PM

JV Baseball (2) vs Vale - 12:00 PM

04

SA

Community Easter Egg Hunt GU Football Field

Varsity Baseball (2) vs Culver - 12:00 PM

Varsity/JV Softball @ Ontario - 1:00 PM(MST)

05

SU

 

06

M

JV Softball (2) vs Burns - 2:00 p.m.

8th Grade Trip Meeting Library 6:00 p.m.

07

TU

Varsity/JV Baseball @ LaGrande - 4:00 PM

Varsity/JV Softball vs LaGrande - 4:00 PM

HS Track Meet GU Small Schools Invitational - 4:00 PM

08

W

Tri Co HS Band Festival @ Weston McEwen

Swim Team Sign Ups GU Library 5:30 p.m.

09

TH

End of 3rd Qtr.

State FBLA Portland

10

F

Metal Fabrication Revitalization (CTE) Professional Development Day-Metal Shop 8:30 a.m.

State FBLA Portland

Golf 1A/2A invitational @ Wildhorse (Pendleton) -12:00 PM

Varsity Softball (2) vs Enterprise - 1:00 PM

11

SA

State FBLA Portland

Varsity Baseball @ Lakeview - CANCELLED

HS Track Meet @ Burns - 12:00 PM

12

SU

 

13

M

Grad Night Parent Meeting GU Library 6:00 p.m. 

14

TU

Ashland Shakespeare Trip

Varsity/JV Softball @ Union - 3:00 PM

15

W

Ashland Shakespeare Trip

16

TH

Ag Ed Shop Skills TVCC

Science Fair GU Library

 

17

F

Golf Tournament - GUHS Invitational - 10:00 AM

MS & HS Track Meet @ Crane - 11:00 AM

Varsity Softball (2) @ Echo - 1:00 PM

Varsity Baseball (2) vs Wallowa - Rescheduled

18

SA

JV Softball (2) vs Baker JV - 12:00 PM

JV Baseball (2) vs Baker Frosh - 12:00 PM

19

SU

 

20

M

 

21

TU

Varsity Baseball vs LaGrande - 4:00 PM

MS & HS Track Meet - GU Invite - 3:00 PM

22

W

Tri-Co Middle School Band @ Stanfield

JV Baseball(2) @ Vale - 2:00 PM

Honor Society Convocation 6:30 p.m.

23

TH

Eastern Oregon Construction and Utility Career Day-Baker City

MS Track Meet @ Burns - 3:30 PM

JV Softball (2) @ LaGrande - 2:00 PM

24

F

Golf - Hermiston Invitational  - 10:00 PM

Senior Presentations 9-11 a.m.

25

SA

JV Baseball (2) @ Ridgeview - 12:00 PM

Varsity Baseball @ Crook County - 1:00 PM

Varsity Softball (2) @ Umatilla - 1:00 PM

HS Track Meet @ Union - 11:00 AM

26

SU

 

27

M

JV Softball vs Nyssa - 3:00 PM

28

TU

Varsity Baseball (2) vs Irrigon - 2:00 PM

Varsity Softball (2) vs Irrigon - 2:00 PM

1-4 Assembly Schedule "Campus Clean Up"

29
W

Dance Banquet - Cafeteria - 6:30 PM

30

TH

JV Baseball (2) @ Burns - 2:00 PM

May

01

F

"Elks Buddy" Fishing Day 9:00-12:00

Golf - 2A Invitational - Buffalo Peaks (Union) - 10:00 AM

HS Track Meet - Grant Union Invitational - 10:00 AM

MS Track Meet @ Baker - 12:00 PM

Varsity Baseball (2) @ Joseph/Enterprise - 1:00 PM

Varsity Softball (2) vs Vale - 1:00 PM

02

SA

SAT GU Library

State Solo

JV Baseball vs Ridgeview - 12:00 PM

PROM 9:00-Midnight; Coronation John Day Elks 10:30 p.m.

03

SU

 

04

M

8th Grade Trip Meeting Library 6:00 p.m.

05

TU

 

06

W

Swim Team Sign Ups GU Library 5:30 p.m.

07

TH

MS Track @ EOU - 2:00 PM

JV Softball (2) @ Burns - 2:00 PM

Special Olympics/Law Enforcement Basketball Game New Gym 6:30 p.m.-Pictures 5:30 p.m.

08

F

Senior Presentation Retake

Golf - Enterprise Invitational - 11:00 AM

Varsity Baseball (2) vs Union/Cove - 12:00 PM

Varsity Softball (2) @ Riverside - 1:00 PM

HS Track Meet @ Baker - 12:00 PM

09

SA

JV Baseball @ Baker - 11:00 AM

10

SU

Golf - District Tournament

11

M

Golf - District Tournament

 

12

TU

Grant County Spelling Contest - John Day Elks Lodge

Golf - District Tournament

Varsity Baseball vs Wallowa - Cancelled

Jr High Basketball Banquet - Grantville Theater - Cancelled

13

W

Jostens - Handout Cap/Gowns etc. to Seniors - Library 8:00 am

14

TH

State Band

MS Track Meet @ Pendleton - 2:30 PM

Track Banquet @ Canyon City Hall

15

F

State Band

8th Grade Trip

Project Learing Tree-GU Library

District Track @ Grant Union - 11:00 AM

JV Softball (2) @ Nyssa - 2:00 PM(MST)

Varsity Softball (2) @ Nyssa - 2:00 PM(MST)

Varsity Baseball (2) @ Burns - 1:00 PM

16

SA

8th Grade Trip

Baseball Varsity (1) JV (2) vs Nyssa - 12:00 PM

17

SU

Golf - State Tournament

18

M

Golf - State Tournament

Grad Night Parent Meeting GU Library 6:00 p.m. 

19

TU

Golf - State Tournament

District Concert (New Gym)- 7:00 PM

20

W

Music in May

1-4 Schedule-Student Body Elections

End of the Year Lunch Buddy Celebration 2:30 pm

FFA Banquet Old Gym 7:00 p.m.

21

TH

Music in May

State Track Meet - Eugene

Humbolt PTA Fun Run GU Track  1:30-2:30 p.m.

7th Grade Parent Orientation 6:30 p.m.

Middle School Spring Dance Old Gym 6:30-8:30 p.m.

22

F

Senior Presentation Retake

State Track Meet - Eugene

Varsity Baseball vs Baker - 12:00 p.m.

Music in May

7th Grade Orientation 8:30 a.m.

23

SA

Music in May

24

SU

 

25

M

No School-Memorial Day

26

TU

1-4 Class Officer Elections

Drama Presentation "The Murder Mystery At The Murder Mystery" Old Gym 7:00 p.m.

27

W

Softball/Baseball 1st Round Playoffs @ Regis 3:00 p.m.

Track Banquet Cafeteria 6:30 p.m.

28

TH

School Store Trip-Boise

Drama Presentation "The Murder Mystery At The Murder Mystery" 7:00 p.m.

29

F

School Store Trip-Boise

Science Trip

Softball/Baseball 2nd Round Playoffs

Friday School Day

Teen Health Fair

30

SA

School Store Trip-Boise

Science Trip

31

SU

Science Trip

June

01

M

Science Trip

02

TU

Baseball/Softball  State Semifinals

03

W

Academic Awards 6:30 p.m.

04

TH

 

05

F

 

06

SA

GUHS Graduation 2:00 p.m.

07

SU

 

08

M

1-4 Locker Clean Out Schedule

09

TU

3-1 Finals Schedule

8th Grade Graduation New Gym 6:30 p.m.

10

W

3-2 Finals Schedule

Last Day Of School

11

TH

Teacher Inservice

12

F

Teacher Inservice 

13

SA

 

14

SU

 

15

M

Kids Dance Camp 9:00 a.m. -2:00 p.m.

16

TU

Kids Dance Camp 9:00 a.m. -2:00 p.m.

17

W

Kids Dance Camp 9:00 a.m. -2:00 p.m.

18

TH

Set Up for Health Fair New Gym & Cafeteria

19

F

Health Fair New Gym & Cafeteria

Grant Union Yard Sale Old Gym 7:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

20

SA

Grant Union Yard Sale Old Gym 8:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

21

SU

 

22

M

 

23

TU

 

24

W

 

25

TH

 

26

F

 

27

SA

 

28

SU

 

29

M

 

30

TU

 

31

W

 

July

01

W

 

02

TH

 

03

F

 

 

04

SA

 

05

SU

 

06

M

 

07

TU

 

08

W

 

09

TH

 

10

F

 

11

SA

 

12

SU

 

13

 

 

14

 

 

15

 

 

16

 

 

17

 

 

18

SA

 

19

SU

 

20

 

 

21

 

 

22

 

 

23

 

 

24

 

 

25

SA

 

26

SU

 

27

 

 

28

 

 

29

 

 

30

 

 

31

F

 

August

01

SA

 

02

SU

 

03

M

 

04

TU

 

05

W

Grant County Fair

06

TH

Grant County Fair

07

F

Grant County Fair

08

SA

Grant County Fair

09

SU

 

10

M

Gold Medal Squared VB Camp

Youth Football Camp - Grades 3-8

HS Football Conditioning Camp

11

TU

Gold Medal Squared VB Camp

Youth Football Camp - Grades 3-8

HS Football Conditioning Camp

Sports Physicals - Strawberry Wilderness Clinic - 8:00 AM-12:00 PM

12

W

Gold Medal Squared VB Camp

Youth Football Camp - Grades 3-8

HS Football Conditioning Camp

13

TH

Gold Medal Squared VB Camp

Youth Football Camp - Grades 3-8

HS Football Conditioning Camp

Sports Physicals - Student Based Health Center - 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

14

F

Volleyball Youth Camp

15

SA

Volleyball Youth Camp

16

SU

 

17

M

Fall Sports Practice Begins - Daily Doubles

Sports Physicals - Student Based Health Center - 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

18

TU

Sports Physicals - Student Based Health Center - 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

19

W

 

20

TH

 

21

F

 

22

SA

State Central Committee Meeting of Democratic Party of Oregon 11:00 a.m. -7:00 p.m.,

23

SU

State Central Committee Meeting of Democratic Party of Oregon 7:30 a.m. -5:30 p.m.

24

M

 

25

TU

Teacher Inservice Cafeteria 8:00 a.m.

Grant Union Staff Meeting 12:30 p.m.

PERS Retirement Meeting (TBA) 8:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.

26

W

 

27

TH

 

28

F

JV/V Volleyball @ Crane - 3:00 p.m.

29

SA

Grant Union Invitational Volleyball Tournament - 9:00 AM

30

SU

 

31

M

 

September

01

TU

 

02

W

 

03

TH

 

04

F

Friday Student Work Day - Buses Will Run

JV/Varsity Football @ Weston McEwen - 4:00/7:00 PM

05

SA

JV/Varsity Volleyball @ Heppner Invitational - 9:00 AM

06

SU

 

07

M

No School - Labor Day

08

TU

 

09

W

Class Meetings - Schedule 1-4

MS Volleyball @ Baker - 4:00 PM

10

TH

JV/V Volleyball vs Imbler - 5:00 PM

11

F

Friday School

Cross Country @ Union

Josten's to meet with Seniors - Library - 8:00 am

JV/V Football vs Heppner - 5:00 PM

12

SA

MS VB Tournament @ Prairie City - 9:30 AM

Varsity Volleyball @ North Marion Invitational - 8:00 AM

13

SU

 

14

M

Grad Night Meeting GU Library - 6:00 pm

15

TU

School Pictures

MS VB vs Prairie City(Old Gym) 4:30 PM

16

W

JV Football vs Crane - 5:00 PM

17

TH

HOST - Baker JV vs Redmond JV - 4:00 PM

MS Football @ Heppner - 4:30 PM

MS VB @ Heppner - 4:30 PM

JV/V Volleyball @ Elgin - 5:00 PM

18

F

Friday Student Work Day - Buses Will Run

Cross Country @ Enterprise - 1:00 PM

Varsity Volleyball @ Baker Tournament - 9:00 AM

Varsity Football @ Stanfield - 7:00 PM

19

SA

JV/JV2 Volleyball @ Crook County - 8:00 AM

20

SU

 

21

M

HOMECOMING WEEK Dress up day-Camo

Middle school Powderpuff football 6:00 pm

HS Powderfuff football 7:00 pm

22

TU

HOMECOMING WEEK Dress up day-Decade Day

Middle School Power Volleyball 6:00pm

HS Power Volleyball 7:00 pm

23

W

HOMECOMING WEEK Dress up day-Villian

Noise Parade---classes assemble @ Gleason Pool 6:45pm start @7 end at High School for games

 

24

TH

Assembly - Schedule 2-1 assembly from 9:46-10:46  Dress up day- Class color day

7th: Gray  8th: Gold  9th: white   10th: Black  11th: Red  12th: Red,Black,White

MS Volleyball @ Burns - 4:00 PM

MS Football @ Burns - 4:00 PM

JV/V Volleyball vs Burns - 5:00 PM

Parks and Rec Football vs Burns - 6:00 PM

25

F

Friday Student Work Day - Buses Will Run

Homecoming DANCE (grades 9-12) 9-midnight

Varsity Football vs Pilot Rock - 6:00 PM

26

SA

MS VB Tournament @ Heppner

Middle School Dance-Cancelled--to be rescheduled

Cross Country @ Sisters

27

SU

 

28

M

Josten's to meet with Sophomores in the Library - 8:15 am

Josten's to take orders from Seniors - 9:03 am

JV Football vs Enterprise(Baker) - 5:00 PM

29

TU

MS VB @ Prairie City - 4:30 PM

JV/V Volleyball vs Culver - 4:00 PM

30

W

JV/JV2 Volleyball @ Prairie City - 4:30 p.m.

October

01

TH

MS Volleyball @ Crane - 4:00 PM

MS Football vs Crook County - 4:00 PM

JV/V Volleyball @ Cove - 5:00 PM

02

F

Cross Country @ Mac Hi - TBA

Varsity Football vs Enterprise - 7:00 PM

03

SA

 

04

SU

 

05

M

Josten's in the library to place ring orders - 8:15am - 10:15 am

JV Football vs Burns - 5:00 PM

Grad Night Parent Meeting in the Library - 6:00 pm

06

TU

 

07

W

JV/JV2 Volleyball @ Dayville - 5:00 PM

MS Volleyball vs Baker - 4:00  PM

08

TH

MS Football vs Baker - 4:00 PM

09

F

Friday Student Work Day - Buses Will Run

Varsity Football @ Burns - 7:00 PM

10

SA

Cross Country @ Idlewild

JV/V Volleyball @ Enterprise/Imbler - 12:00/5:00 PM

11

SU

 

12

M

8th Grade Trip Meeting GU Library - 6:00 pm

JV Football vs Union - 5:00 PM

Diagnosis Day Health Career Day ST. Charles BEND 5am-6pm

13

TU

Varsity Volleyball @ Burns - 4:00 PM

14

W

Picture Retakes - 8:30 am

15

TH

MS Volleyball vs Burns(Humbolt)- 4:00 PM

Town Hall Meeting in the Old Gym - 6:00 - 8:00 pm

16

F

Friday Student Work Day - Buses Will Run

CIS STAFF Training 8-10am Computer LAB

MS Football @ Union - 11:00 AM

MS Volleyball @ Union - 11:00 AM

JV/V Volleyball @ Union - 4:00 PM

Varsity Football @ Union - 7:00 PM

17

SA

JV/V Volleyball vs Cove/Elgin (Dig Pink) - 12:00/5:00 PM

18

SU

 

19

M

 

20

TU

EOU visit Seniors in the Library 9-10am

JV/V Volleyball vs Crane (Senior Recognition) - 5:00 PM

21

W

MS Football @ Baker - 4:00 PM

JV/JV2 Volleyball vs Dayville/Monument - 5:00 PM

22

TH

Varsity Football vs Pendleton JV - 6:00 PM

23

F

Friday Student Work Day - Buses Will Run

24

SA

District VB Tournament @ EOU

25

SU

 

26

M

MS Football vs Crane - 4:00 PM

JV Football @ Imbler - Cancelled

OSU rep visit for Juniors and Seniors 2:35 library

27

TU

Lunch Buddy Meeting JRS/SRS  Mrs. Shelley's room bring your lunch

28

W

 

29

TH

 

30

F

ASVAB Test 9am Mrs. Shelley's room upstairs

Friday Student Work Day - Buses Will Run

Varsity Football vs Imbler - 7:00 PM

31

SA

Volleyball State Playoffs - First Round

November

01

SU

 

02

M

Grad Night Parent Meeting - Library 6:00 pm

8th Grade Trip Meeting - Cafeteria 6:00 pm

03

TU

FFA Career & Technical Open House - TVCC 9:00 am - 12:30 pm

04

W

 

05

TH

Parent/Teacher Conferences - Old Gym TBA

06

F

Parent/Teacher Conferences - Classrooms - 8:00 am- Noon

07

SA

 SAT GU Library - 7:45 am

08

SU

 

09

M

Band Honor Group - Hermiston

Veterans Day Assembly 1-4 Schedule

10

TU

Forest Service Rep 2nd/3rd period USA jobs process

TVCC College Rep @ GU - Juniors and Seniors 1:30 library

11

W

Veteran's Day - No School

12

TH

MS Boys Basketball @ Prairie City - 4:30 PM

13

F

Friday School Day

14

SA

Drama Club Traveling to Elgin to watch a production of Annie

15

SU

 

16

M

 

17

TU

MS Boys Basketball @ Crane - 4:00 PM

18

W

FFA Ag Sales/Job Interview CDE @ PC

Drama "No Body to Murder" Old Gym 7pm

19

TH

EOU President Insko visit

MS Boys Basketball vs Burns(Humbolt)- 4:00 PM

Drama "No Body to Murder" Old Gym 7pm

20

F

Friday Student Work Day - Buses Will Run

Band WIBC - Seattle

21

SA

Band WIBC - Seattle

22

SU

Band WIBC - Seattle

23

M

 

24

TU

MS Boys Basketball @ Baker - 4:00 PM

GU Blood Drive Old Gym 8-4pm

25

W

Thanksgiving Break - No school

26

TH

Thanksgiving Break - No School

27

F

Thanksgiving Break - No School

28

SA

 

29

SU

 

30

M

Oregon Institute of Technology Rep 1:00pm Library

December

01

TU

MS Boys Basketball vs Baker (Humbolt)- 4:00 PM

02

W

 

03

TH

MS Boys Basketball @ Burns (MS)- 4:00 PM

Holiday Showcase - Old GYM 7:00 PM

04

F

Friday Student Work Day - Buses Will Run

MS Boys Basketball vs Union- 12:00 PM

Holiday Showcase - Old GYM 7:00 PM

05

SA

GV, BV Basketball vs Redmond JV - 2:00 PM

06

SU

 

07

M

Grad Night Parent Meeting - Library 6:00 pm

8th Grade Trip Meeting 6:00pm Cafeteria

08

TU

Carrie Young Memorial gift wrapping community service project

09

W

FINANCIAL Aid night Seniors & Parents Library- 6:30pm

MS Boys Basketball vs Prairie City (GU)- 4:30 PM

10

TH

GJV, BJV, GV, BV Basketball vs Crane - 3:00 PM

11

F

Friday Student Work Day - Buses Will Run

HS Wrestling - Calhoun Classic(Nyssa) - 3:00 PM(MST)

GV, BV Basketball @ Weston-McEwen Tournament - 6:45/8:15 PM

12

SA

FFA State Ag Sales CDE @ Ontario

HS Wrestling - Calhoun Classic(Nyssa) - 10:00 AM(MST)

GJV, BJV Basketball @ Baker - 2:00 PM

GV, BV Basketball @ Weston-McEwen Tournament - TBA

13

SU

 

14

M

FFA State Degree Testing @ GU

Humbolt Concert - New Gym

15

TU

HS Winter Concert-Old Gym - 7:00 pm

16

W

MS Boys Basketball vs Crane (Humbolt)- 4:00 PM

17

TH

 

18

F

Christmas Break Begins HS Wrestling Tournament - Elgin - 1:00 PM

GJV, BJV, GV, BV Basketball @ Irrigon - 3:00 PM

19

SA

MS Boys Basketball @ Heppner - 9:00 AM

HS Wrestling Tournament - Elgin - 9:15 AM

GJV, BJV, GV, BV Basketball @ Heppner - 1:00 PM

20

SU

 

21

M

 

22

TU

 

23

W

 

24

TH

 

25

F

 

26

SA

 

27

SU

 

28

M

GV, BV Basketball @ Central Linn Tournament - TBA

29

TU

GV, BV Basketball @ Central Linn Tournament - TBA

30

W

GV, BV Basketball @ Central Linn Tournament - TBA

31

TH