Grant Union High School

Announcements

 

January  ◊  February  ◊  March  ◊  April  ◊  May  ◊  June  ◊  July
August  ◊  September  ◊  October  ◊  November  ◊  December

 

 

January

01

TU

 

02

W

 

03

TH

 

04

F

GJV, BJV, GV, BV, vs. Heppner 3:00/4:30/6:00/7:30 p.m.

Wrestling @ Jo Hi Tournament (Joseph) 12:00 p.m.

05

S

GJV, BJV, GV, BV, vs Stanfield 1:00/2:30/4:00/5:30 p.m.

Wrestling @ Jo Hi Tournament (Joseph) 9:00 a.m.

06

SU

 

07

M

School Resumes

08

TU

Football Banquet - Cafeteria 6:30 p.m.

09

W

Grad Night Meeting Library 5:15 p.m.

10

TH

Wrestling @ Heppner Duals 5:00 p.m.

11

F

GJV, BJV, GV, BV, vs Enterprise 3:00/4:30/6:00/7:30 p.m.

MS Girls Basketball vs Burns(Humbolt) - 1:00 p.m.

12

S

GJV, BJV, GV, BV, @ Union 1:00/2:30/4:00/5:30 p.m.

13

SU

 

14

M

All NW Band @ Portland

15

TU

8th Grade Trip meeting - GU Library - 6:30 pm

MS Girls Basketball @ Prairie City - 4:00 p.m.

16

W

Board Meeting - District Office - 7:00pm

17

TH

MS Wrestling @ Imbler - 4:00 p.m.

18

F

GU JR/SR HS Staff Meeting 8:00 a.m.

GJV, BJV, GV, BV, vs Irrigon  3:00/4:30/6:00/7:30 p.m.

Wrestling @ Oregon Classic - TBA

MS Wrestling @ Elgin - 10:00 a.m.

MS Girls Basketball @ Crane - 1:00 p.m.

19

S

GJV, BJV, GV, BV, @ Weston McEwen 1:00/2:30/4:00/5:30 p.m.

Wrestling @ Oregon Classic - TBA

20

SU

 

21

M

No School-Martin Luther King Jr. Day

22

TU

 

23

W

HS & MS Wrestling @ Burns - 5:00 p.m.

24

TH

1-4 Class Meeting Schedule

MS Girls Basketball @ Burns - 4:00 p.m.

25

F

No School-No Friday School

Science Club Rib Sale

Little League Fundraiser Taco Feed GU Cafeteria 5:00-7:00 p.m.

GJV, BJV, GV, BV, vs Pilot Rock  3:00/4:30/6:00/7:30 p.m.

Dance @ Sheldon Competition

MS Wrestling @ LaGrande - 2:00 p.m.

26

S

SAT test date @ GU arrive by 7:45 must have ticket and photo ID

GJV, BJV, GV, BV, vs Elgin  3:00/4:30/6:00/7:30 p.m.

Dance @ Sheldon Competition

27

SU

 

28

M

 

29

TU

 

 

30

W

Finals Schedule 3-1

31

TH

Finals Schedule 3-2

End of 2nd Qtr.

February

01

F

GJV, BJV, GV, BV, @ Heppner 3:00/4:30/6:00/7:30 p.m.

MS Wrestling @ Baker - 4:00 p.m.

02

S

GJV, BJV, GV, BV, @ Stanfield 1:00/2:30/4:00/5:30 p.m.

Wrestling @ BEO Tournament(Heppner) 10:00 a.m.

03

SU

 

04

M

 

05

TU

MS Girls Basketball vs Prairie City(Humbolt) - 4:00 p.m.

JV Boys and Girls Basketball vs. Crane - 5:00 p.m.

06

W

Grad Night Meeting GU Library 5:15 p.m.

07

TH

FBLA Regionals

08

F

MS Girls Basketball vs Crane - 12:00 p.m.

GJV, BJV, GV, BV, vs. Union 3:00/4:30/6:00/7:30 p.m.

Taco Feed Fundraiser for 8th Grade Trip GU Cafeteria 4:00-7:00 p.m.

Dance @ Albany Competition

MS Wrestling @ Pine Eagle - 10:00 a.m.

09

S

GJV, BJV, GV, BV, @ Enterprise 1:00/2:30/4:00/5:30 p.m.

Wrestling @ Pine Eagle - 10:00 a.m.

Dance @ Albany Competition

Parks & Rec. "Daddy Daughter Dance" Old Gym

10

SU

 

11

M

MS Girls Basketball @ Prairie City - 4:30 p.m.

12

TU

Singing Valentines Choir

MS Girls Basketball @ Baker - 4:00 p.m.

GJV, BJV, GV, BV, vs. Burns 3:00/4:30/6:00/7:30 p.m.

Dance Team Chili Feed Cafeteria 5:00-7:00 p.m

13

W

John Day School District Board Meeting District Office 7:00 p.m.

MS Girls Basketball vs Baker (Humbolt) - 4:00 p.m.

MS Wrestling @ Crane - 4:00 p.m.

14

TH

OMEA @ Pendleton

District 1A Basketball Tournament

MS Valentines Dance Old Gym 5:00-7:30 p.m.

Bring Your Grandparent To Lunch Day 11:30 & 12:15 Seating

15

F

 

OMEA @ Pendleton

District 1A Basketball Tournament

Pulled Pork Sandwich Dinner GU Cafeteria 5:00-8:00 p.m.

Basketball District Playoffs - TBA Pendleton

16

S

OMEA @ Pendleton

District 1A Basketball Tournament

Basketball District Playoffs - TBA Pendleton

District Wrestling @ Crane 8:00 a.m.

17

SUH

 

18

M

No School-Presidents Day

19

TU

College Visitation visits from Lewis Clark State College 10:00am - Library

TVCC Representative 9:30

20

W

PRIDE Assembly 1-4 Schedule

Hunter Education class - GU Library 6:00 - 9:00pm

MS Wrestling - GU Invite - 4:00 p.m.

21

TH

Hunter Education class - GU Library 6:00 - 9:00pm

22

F

No School

Boys Basketball vs. Central Linn 6:00 p.m.

State Wrestling

23

S

Dance @ Pendleton Competition

State Wrestling

State Boys BX playoff game - time TBA

24

SU

 

25

M

Hunter Education Class - GU Library 6:00 - 9:00 pm

Spring Practice Begins

Ag District Leadership Skills @ Prairie City

26

TU

 

27

W

Hunter Education Class - GU Library 6:00 - 9:00pm

Wrestling Banquet - Cafeteria - 7:00 pm

28

TH

NAEP Testing

Hunter Education Class - GU Library  6:00 - 9:00pm

March

01

F

Writing Workshop GU Library 1:00 pm

JDCC Park/Rec basketball - New Gym 5:00 - 6:30 pm

Dance @ Thurston competition

02

S

Dance @ Thurston Competition

03

SU

 

04

M

Ag Sectional Contest @ Bend

05

TU

Spring Band/Choir Concert Old Gym 7:00 p.m.

06

W

Sophomore Interviews

07

TH

Ashland Shakespeare Trip

Parks and Rec BX - New Gym 5:00 - 6:30pm

Special Olympics VS Law Enforcement 7:00pm

08

F

Ashland Shakespeare Trip

Spring Showcase New Gym - 7:00 p.m.

09

S

Ashland Shakespeare Trip

SAT test date GU center not available

10

SU

 

11

M

 

12

TU

Varsity Baseball(1) vs Pilot Rock - 4:00 p.m.

Varsity Softball (1) vs Pilot Rock - 4:00 p.m.

Morning dance performance and send-off to State

 

13

W

GU student Blood Drive Old Gym 8-4pm

Grad Night Parent Meeting GU Library 5:15 p.m.

Dance @ State Competition - 5:00 p.m.

14

TH

Dance @ State Competition - 5:00 p.m.

Track @ Prineville - 3:30 p.m.

15

F

Varsity Softball(2) @ Heppner - 11:00 a.m.

Golf @ Heppner - 10:00 a.m.

16

S

MS Basketball Tournament (Club) - New Gym

17

SU

MS Basketball Tournament (Club) - New Gym

18

M

Boys Basketball Banquet - 6:30  - Canyon City Community Hall

19

TU

8th Grade Trip meeting - 6:30 GU Library

20

W

Varsity(2) @ Ridgeview - 2:00 p.m.

Varsity(2) vs Ridgeview - 2:00 p.m.

District Band/Choir La Grande

21

TH

JV SB(2) vs Heppner - 3:00 p.m.

22

F

Spring Break Begins

Golf @ Grant Union (JDGC) - 10:00 a.m.

Track @ Harper - 11:00 a.m.

JV Baseball(2) @ Vale - 1:00 p.m.(Cancelled)

Varsity Baseball(2) @ Stanfield - 12:00 p.m.

FFA State Convention

23

S

FFA State Convention

24

SU

FFA State Convention

25

M

Spring Break

Varsity Baseball(1) vs Glide - 12:00 p.m.

FFA State Convention

26

TU

Spring Break

JV Baseball(2) @ LaGrande - 1:00 p.m.

27

W

Spring Break

28

TH

Spring Break

Varsity Les Schwab Invitational Baseball Tournament - 10:00- 2:00

29

F

Spring Break

Varsity Les Schwab Invitational Baseball Tournament - 10:00-2:00

30

S

Varsity Les Schwab Invitational Baseball Tournament - 10:00-2:00

31

SU

 

April

01

M

 

02

TU

JV Baseball (1) @ Union - 4:00 p.m.

JV Softball(2) @ Union - 4:00 p.m.

03

W

Senator Ron Wyden Open House GU New Gym 9:00 a.m.

04

TH

End of 3rd Qtr.

Science Fair-Portland

FBLA State

 

05

F

FBLA State

Science Fair-Portland

Golf @ Pendleton - 8:00 a.m.

Varsity Baseball(2) @ Adrian - 12:00 p.m.(CANCELLED)

Varsity Softball(2) vs Enterprise - 12:00 p.m.

Senior Presentations 9:00 a.m.

Last regular day to register online for SAT test at GU on May 4 late registration deadline April 19

06

S

FBLA State

Varsity Softball(2) vs. Wallowa - 12:00 p.m.

Varsity/JV(2) vs Pendelton - 12:00 p.m.

Track @ Condon - 11:00 a.m.

Science Fair-Portland

07

SU

 

08

M

 

09

TU

Varsity Baseball(1) vs. Burns - 3:30 p.m.

Varsity Softball(1) vs. Burns - 3:30 p.m.

10

W

HS Band @ Stanfield

Grad Night Meeting Library @ 5:15 p.m.

JV Baseball(2) @ Burns - 2:00 p.m.(Cancelled)

JV Softball(2) @ Burns - 2:00 p.m.

11

TH

Parent Teacher Conferences Old Gym 4:00-8:00 p.m.

12

F

Parent Teacher Conferences in Classrooms 8:00 a..m.-12:00 p.m.

Varsity Baseball(2) vs Joseph - 12:00 p.m.

Varsity Softball(2) @ Union - 12:00 p.m.

JV Baseball(2) vs Vale - 12:00 p.m.(Cancelled)

Golf @ GU(JDGC) - 10:00 a.m.

13

S

ACT test date

EOU Preview Day

Track @ Burns - 12:00 p.m.

14

SU

 

15

M

District wide Read-A-Thon

Drama Presentation "Shiver Me Pimbers" Old Gym 7:00 p.m.

16

TU

Track Field Events - 4:00 p.m. GU Senior Recognition.

8th Grade Parent Meeting Mrs. Speth's Room 5:30 p.m.

Swim Team Sign Ups Library 5:00-7:00 p.m.

17

W

Drama Presentation "Shiver Me Pimbers" Old Gym 7:00 p.m.

Bob Davies EOU President Presentation New Gym 12:40 p.m.

18

TH

MS Track @ Elgin - 4:00 p.m.

19

F

Work Sample Scoring GU Library 1:00 p.m.

Varsity Baseball(2) vs. Wallowa - 12:00 p.m.

Varsity Softball(2) @ Elgin  - Rescheduled

Golf @ Hermiston - 10:00 p.m.

20

S

Track @ Crane - 11:00 a.m.

V(1) Baseball @ LaGrande - 12:00 p.m.

21

SU

 

22

M

Oregon Healthy Survey (JR) 3rd Period

23

TU

Oregon Healthy Survey (8th Grade) 3rd Period

Track @ Vale - 4:00 p.m.

JV Softball(2) vs Union - 3:00 p.m.

Varsity Softball(1) @ Pilot Rock - 4:30 p.m.

24

W

MS Band @ Umatilla

Natalie Marti 2-1 Assembly Schedule (Grades 9-12)

JV Baseball(2) @ Burns - 2:00 p.m.

25

TH

Construction Utilities & Career Day @ EOU

Donkey Basketball (Seneca PTA) New Gym 6:30 p.m.

MS Track @ Burns - 3:45 p.m.

26

F

Golf @ Pendleton(Wildhorse) - 11:00 a.m.

Softball V (1) @ Wallowa- 12:00 p.m.

Softball V (1) @ Enterprise - 2:30 p.m.

Baseball V/JV @ Weston McEwen - 3:00 p.m.

27

S

Track @ Union - 11:00 a.m.

Softball Varsity/JV(2) vs Union - 12:00 p.m.

JV Baseball(2) @ Summit - 12:00 p.m.

28

SU

 

29
M

 

30

TU

Varsity Softball(2) @ Elgin - 3:00 p.m.

JV Baseball vs Union - 4:00 p.m.

May

01

W

JV Baseball(2) vs. Burns - 2:00 p.m.

JV Softball(2) vs. Burns - 2:00 p.m.

Senior Medieval Dinner 6:00 p.m.

Golf (Team Scramble) - Dayville - 4:30 p.m.

02

TH

Last day to register for SAT  - NOT in Prairie City - you will have to travel.

03

F

Track @ Sisters

MS Track @ Baker - 12:00 p.m.

Golf @ Enterprise - 11:00 p.m.

Varsity Baseball(2) @ Pine Eagle - 12:00 p.m.

Varsity Softball(2) vs Pine Eagle - 12:00 p.m.(CANCELLED)

04

S

Prom 9:00-Midnight

Varsity/ JV (1) Softball vs. Elgin - 1:00 p.m.

SAT @ GU arrive by 7:45 must have ticket and photo ID

05

SU

District Golf @ Pendleton

06

M

District Golf @ Pendleton

 

07

TU

District Golf @ Pendleton

MS Track @ Culver - 3:30 p.m.

County Spelling Bee

Varsity Baseball(1) @ Burns - 3:30 p.m.

08

W

Varsity Baseball (1) vs Ontario - 3:00 p.m.

Budget Meeting @ District Office 6:00 p.m.

School Board Meeting 7:00 p.m.

Grad Night Library 5:15 p.m.

09

TH

State Choir

10

F

State Band

Varsity Baseball (2) vs Union - 12:00 p.m.

Track @ Baker

Varsity Softball (2) @ Ontario - 2:00 p.m. (Pacific time)

11

S

Varsity Softball(2) vs Baker JV - 12:00 p.m.

JV Baseball(2) vs Baker Frosh - 12:00 p.m.

12

SU

State Golf @ Emerald Valley

13

M

State Golf @ Emerald Valley

Drama Presentation "Shiver Me Timbers" Old Gym 7:00 p.m.

JV Softball (2) vs Nyssa - 2:00 p.m.

14

TU

State Golf @ Emerald Valley

Drama Presentation "Shiver Me Timbers" Old Gym 7:00 p.m.

8th Grade Parent Meeting Library 5:30 p.m.

15

W

District Softball League Playoffs

16

TH

7th Grade Orientation Parent Meeting GU Library   6:30 p.m.

Depart 8th Grade Trip 4:00 p.m.

17

F

8th Grade Trip

7th Grade Orientation 8:30 a.m.

OEBB Meeting GU Library 1-3 p.m.

Varsity Softball (District Tournament) - 12:00/2:00 p.m.

Varsity Baseball(2) @ Elgin - 12:00 p.m.

18

S

District Track - 12:00 p.m.

8th Grade Trip

19

SU

8th Grade Trip

20

M

District Music Concert 7:00 p.m.

21

TU

 ASB Elections 1-4 Schedule

Cycle Oregon Meeting GU Library 6:00 p.m.

Grad Nite meeting in cafeteria 5:15

22

W

1st Round State Softball/Baseball Playoffs vs. Dufur 4:30 p.m. $6 Adults/$4 Students

2nd Budget Meeting @ District Office 7:00 p.m.

23

TH

Music in May Pacific University

7/8 Grade End of Year Dance 6:30-9:00 p.m.

State Track Eugene

Grad Night Library 5:15 p.m.

24

F

Music in May Pacific University

State Track Eugene

Quarter Final Softball/Baseball

25

S

Music in May Pacific University

26

SU

 

27

M

No School-Memorial Day

28

TU

School Store Trip

Semi Final Softball/Baseball

29

W

Class Elections 2-1 Schedule

Honor Society Induction Old Gym 6:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball Scrimmage - 5:00 p.m.

School Store Trip

30

TH

School Store Trip

Track Banquet - 6:30 p.m.

31

F

Science Trip-Cave Junction

School Store Trip

No School

State Championship Softball/Baseball

June

01

S

Science Trip-Cave Junction

School Store Trip

SAT date GU closed......Prairie City open

02

SU

Science Trip-Cave Junction

03

M

Science Trip-Cave Junction

Juvenile Diabetes Run Fun Walk GU Track 2:00 p.m.

04

TU

 

05

W

1-4 Assembly Schedule

Academic Awards New Gym 6:30 p.m.

06

TH

Seniors Last Day/Graduation Practice 12:30 p.m.

07

F

 

08

S

GUHS Graduation 2:00 p.m.

09

SU

 

10

M

8th Grade Graduation Practice 7th Period

2-1 PRIDE Assembly/Locker Clean Out

11

TU

Finals Schedule 3-1 (Bus routes run at 1:00 p.m.)

8th Grade Graduation New Gym 6:30 p.m.

12

W

Finals Schedule 3-2(Bus routes run at 2:50 p.m.)

Last Day of School

Budget Hearing @ District Office 6:45 p.m.

13

TH

Teacher Inservice

ACT test date

14

F

Teacher Inservice

Boys Summer Basketball Games vs Baker Burns 6PM

15

S

 

16

SU

 

17

M

 

18

TU

 

19

W

 

20

TH

Set up Grant County Health Fair

21

F

Grant County Health Fair

22

S

 

23

SU

 

24

M

 

25

TU

 

26

W

Girls Basketball Scrimmage - 5:00 P.M.

Boys Basketball Game - 6PM

27

TH

 

28

F

Boys Basketball Tournament - All Day?

29

S

 

Boys Basketball Tournament - All Day?

30

SU

 

 

July

01

M

 

02

TU

 

03

W

 

 

04

TH

4th of July Holiday Observed

05

F

 

06

S

 

07

SU

 

08

M

 

09

TU

 

10

W

 

11

TH

 

12

F

 

13

S

 

14

SU

 

15

M

 

16

TU

 

17

W

 

18

TH

 

19

F

 

20

S

 

21

SU

 

22

M

 

23

TU

 

24

W

 

25

TH

 

26

F

 

27

S

 

28

SU

 

29

M

 

30

TU

 

31

W

 

August

01

TH

 

02

F

 

03

S

 

 

04

SU

 

05

M

 

06

TU

 

07

W

 

08

TH

 

09

F

 

10

S

 

11

SU

 

12

M

Gold Medal Squared Volleyball Camp

13

TU

Sports physicals available at Strawberry Wilderness Clinic - Cost is $5 -  9am - noon and 1pm - 4:00.

14

W

 

15

TH

 

16

F

 

17

S

 

18

SU

 

19

M

Fall Sports Practice Begins

New Student Registration 9:00-12:00 noon

Registration 7th & 8th Grades 1:00-3:30 p.m. 

20

TU

Registration 9th-12th Grades 8:30-noon & 1:00-3:30 p.m.

21

W

 

22

TH

 

23

F

 

24

S

 

25

SU

 

26

M

 

27

TU

Teacher Inservice

Sports physicals available at Strawberry Wilderness Clinic - Cost of $5 - 9am - noon only.

28

W

Teacher Inservice

Cycle Oregon Meeting GU Library 6:00 p.m.

29

TH

Teacher Inservice

MS Football Gear Check Out 4:00 p.m.

30

F

Varsity Football vs Burns - 7:00 PM

31

S

GU Volleyball Tournament - 8:00 AM

September

01

SU

 

02

M

Labor Day Holiday -No School

03

TU

First Day of School

MS Volleyball Meeting 3:45 p.m.

MS Football Practice 4:00 p.m.

04

W

 

05

TH

 

06

F

Friday School Day

Varsity Football vs Lost River @ Ridgeview HS(Redmond) - 7:00 PM

07

S

Heppner Invitational VB Tournament JV/V - 9:00 AM

08

SU

Brothers Run 7th Street Complex  8:00 AM

09

M

 

10

TU

School Picture Day

8th Grade Trip Meeting GU Library 5:15 p.m.

V/JV Volleyball @ Crane - 5:00 PM

11

W

 

12

TH

 

13

F

MS Football vs Crane - 1:00 PM(RESCHEDULED) Sept 24

MS VB vs Burns - 1:00 PM

14

S

JV/V Volleyball @ Weston McEwen/Irrigon - 12:00 PM

15

SU

 

16

M

JV Football vs Union - 5:00 PM

17

TU

JV/V Volleyball @ Burns - 4:00 PM

MS Volleyball vs Prairie City - 4:00 PM

18

W

1-4 Class Meeting Schedule

19

TH

MS Football @ Heppner - 4:00 PM

20

F

MS Volleyball @ Crane - 11:00 AM

Varsity Football @ Union - 7:00 PM

Cross Country @ Vale - 4:00 PM

21

S

JV/V Volleyball vs Stanfield/Enterprise - 12:00 PM

22

SU

 

23

M

JV Football vs Weston McEwen - 4:00 PM

24

TU

MS Football vs Crane - 4:00 PM

25

W

Fall/Bus Drill 8:15 a.m.

PERS Workshop GU Library 4:00-7:00 p.m. (1 year PERS Workshop)

JV Volleyball @ Prairie City - 6:00 PM

26

TH

JV/V Volleyball @ Union - 5:00 PM

27

F

S'Cool Moves Training Old Gym/Cafeteria 8:00 a.m.

Varsity Football @ Weston McEwen - 7:00 PM

MS Football @ Burns - 1:00 PM

28

S

JV/V Volleyball @ Heppner/Elgin - 12:00 PM

Cross Country @ John Day(TR Hilton 5K Run) - TBA

29

SU

 

30

M

JV Football @ Union/Enterprise - 4:00 PM

Powder Puff Football MS 6:00 p.m. HS 7:00 p.m.

October

01

TU

 

MS VB vs Baker @ Humbolt - 4:00 PM

Power Volleyball MS 6:00 p.m. HS 7:00 p.m.

02

W

Ag Soil Judging Mitchell 8:30 a.m.

Homecoming Noise Parade 7:00 p.m. Assemble at Fairgrounds

03

TH

JV/V Volleyball vs. Pilot Rock - 5:00 PM

Assembly Schedule 2-1

04

F

MS Football @ Stanfield - 12:00 PM

Cross Country @ LaGrande - TBA

MS Volleyball vs Crane - 1:00 PM

Varsity Football vs Enterprise - 6:00 PM(Homecoming)

Homecoming DANCE 9-midnight Old Gym after football game.

05

S

SAT GU Library 7:45

Oregon Shakespeare Training

JV/V Volleyball vs Irrigon/Weston - 2:00 PM

MS Homecoming Dance Old Gym  6:30-8:30 p.m.

06

SU

 

07

M

Josten's GU Library 8:00 AM

Picture Retakes 12:30 p.m.

JV Football vs Pilot Rock - 4:00 PM (CANCELED!)

08

TU

IT CROP @ TVCC

JV Volleyball vs Prairie City - 6:00 PM

09

W

School Board Meeting District Office 7:00 p.m.

FFA Welcome Back BBQ 7:00 p.m.

10

TH

MS Football vs Baker - 4:00 PM

11

F

State Inservice

SECC Training (ODE) Computer Lab 9:00 a.m. -3:00 p.m.

MS Volleyball vs Burns - 1:00 PM

Varsity Football @ Pilot Rock - 7:00 PM

12

S

JV/V Volleyball @ Stanfield/Enterprise - 12:00 PM

Cross Country @ Burns(Idlewild) - 11:30 AM

13

SU

 

14

M

JV Football @ Heppner - 4:00 PM

8th Grade Trip Meeting GU Library 5:15 p.m.

 

15

TU

Josten's here to place orders - 9:00 am  - 12:30 pm

Youth Coalition Meeting GU Library 4:00-5:00 p.m.

Nancy Golden Meeting GU Library 7:00 p.m.

JV/V Volleyball vs Crane - 4:00 PM

MS Volleyball @ Baker - 4:00 PM

Booster Club Meeting @ Outpost 6:30pm

16

W

PSAT ---All sophomores 8-11am GU Library

PERS Workshop GU Library 6:00-8:00 p.m. (5 year PERS Workshop)

17

TH

JV/V Volleyball vs Union - 5:00 PM

MS Football @ Pilot Rock(vs Union/Heppner) - 5:00 PM

18

F

CIS Workshop GU Computer Lab 9:00a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Varsity Football vs. Heppner - 7:00 PM

Cross Country @ Pendleton - TBA

19

S

JV/V Volleyball @ Elgin/Heppner - 12:00 PM

20

SU

 

21

M

JV Football @ Stanfield - 4:00 PM

22

TU

JV/V Volleyball @ Pilot Rock - 5:00 PM

MS Football @ Prairie City - 6:00 PM

MS Volleyball @ Prairie City - 4:30 PM

23

W

Oregon Shakespeare Visitation (2-1) Schedule

Grad Night Parent Meeting GU Library 5:30 p.m.

24

TH

Oregon Shakespeare Visitation

Lunch buddy Training NOON bring your own lunch to Mrs. Shelley's room

25

F

Varsity Football vs Stanfield 7:00 PM

Cross Country Districts @ Pendleton - TBA

26

S

ACT

1A Old Oregon Volleyball Tournament 8:00 a.m.

BMC District Volleyball Tournament - Union - 1:00 PM

27

SU

 

28

M

National FFA Convention Louisville Kentucky

JV Football vs Irrigon - 4:00 PM

29

TU

Fall Concert - Old Gym 7:00 PM

JV/V Volleyball vs Burns - 5:00 PM Senior night

30

W

 

31

TH

End of 1st QRT.

November

01

F

Varsity Football @ Irrigon - 7:00 PM

02

S

SAT GU Library 7:45am

State Volleyball Playoffs - Round 1 @ Oakridge - 1:00 PM

03

SU

 

04

M

Honor Band and Choir - Pendleton

05

TU

Honor Band and Choir - Pendleton

Youth Coalition Meeting GU Library 4:00-5:00 p.m.

06

W

 

07

TH

Parent Teacher Conferences Old Gym 4:00-8:00 p.m.

08

F

Parent Teacher Conferences Classrooms 8:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

Volleyball State Championships

MS Boys Basketball @ Elgin - 11:00 a.m.

09

S

Football State Playoffs - 1st round vs Nestucca - 1:00 p.m.

Volleyball State Championships

10

SU

 

11

M

Veterans Day Observed-No School

12

TU

8th Grade Trip Meeting 5:15 p.m.

MS Boys Basketball vs. Burns - 4:00 p.m.

13

W

Peer Mediation Training District Office 8:30-11:45 a.m.

Grad Night Meeting Library 5:30 p.m.

14

TH

MS Boys Basketball @ Crane - 4:00 p.m.

15

F

Friday School Day

Ag Sales Job Interviews Burns 9:00 a.m.

16

S

Football State Playoffs- Quarterfinals vs Gold Beach - 1:00 p.m.

17

SU

 

18

M

1st Day of Practice for HS Winter Sports

19

TU

Youth Coalition Meeting GU Library 4:00-5:00 p.m.

MS Boys Basketball @ Prairie City - 4:00 p.m.

Drama Presentation "Meet the Creeps" 7:00 p.m.

20

 W

Drama Presentation "Meet the Creeps" 7:00 p.m.

School Board Meeting 7:00 p.m.

21

TH

MS Boys Basketball vs Pilot Rock - 5:00 p.m.

22

F

MS Boys Basketball (7th Grade Tournament) @ Baker - TBA

23

S

Football State Playoffs - Semi-Finals

24

SU

 

25

M

 

26

TU

College Career Readiness Theme Day

MS Boys Basketball vs Crane - 4:00 p.m. (Humbolt)

Red Cross Blood Student Blood Drive Old Gym 9:00-3:30 p.m.

27

W

Thanksgiving Break

28

TH

Thanksgiving Break

29

F

Thanksgiving Break

30

S

Football - State Championship

December

01

SU

 

02

M

Lewis Clark State College Presentation JR/SR library @ 810 am

03

TU

Community Input Night GU Library 6:30 p.m.

Youth Coalition Meeting GU Library 4:00-5:00 p.m.

MS Boys Basketball @ Baker - 4:00 PM

04

W

 

05

TH

Holiday Showcase/Old Gym - 6:30 PM

06

F

Holiday Showcase/Old Gym - 6:30 PM

MS Boys Basketball vs Elgin (GU)- 12:00 pm

VG & VB Basketball/13 Mile Shootout - GU 3:00 PM

07

S

VG & VB Basketball/13 Mile Shootout - Prairie City TBA

08

SU

 

09

M

8th Grade Trip Meeting GU Library 5:15 p.m.

 

10

TU

1-4 Assembly Schedule

MS Boys Basketball @ Burns - 4:00 PM

Spanish Eastern Promise Meeting Room #23 5:30 p.m.

11

W

Financial Aid Night GU Library 6:30pm

12

TH

MS Boys Basketball vs Prairie City - 4:00 PM

All HS Basketball @Burns - 3:00 PM

13

F

All HS Basketball vs Jordan Valley(@ Burns) - 3:00 PM

MS Boys Basketball @ Heppner - 9:00 AM

14

S

State Ag Sales

15

SU

 

16

M

Humbolt Concert - 6:00 PM (New Gym)

17

TU

Youth Coalition Meeting GU Library 4:00-5:00 p.m.

State Ag Degree Testing GU 10:00 a.m.

18

W

HS Winter Concert - 7:00 PM (Old Gym)

19

TH

Drama Presentation "The Santa Clause Chronicles" Old Gym 7:00 p.m.

MS Boys Basketball vs Baker(Humbolt) - 4:00 PM

20

F

Christmas Break

All HS Basketball vs Weston McEwen - 3:00 PM

HS Wrestling @ Elgin - 2:00 PM

21

S

All HS Basketball @ Irrigon - 1:00 PM

HS Wrestling @ Elgin - 9:00 AM

22

SU

 

23

M

 

24

TU

 

25

W

 

26

TH

 

27

F

 

28

S

 

29

SU

 

30

M

 

31

TU